Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Well i got quake 4 today, very excited i opened it installed it and started to play, it plays on ultra high settings with my 6600GT so i was happy, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    473

    Quake 4...


    Well i got quake 4 today, very excited i opened it installed it and started to play, it plays on ultra high settings with my 6600GT so i was happy, I get to the second level and the guy starts talking about how they were pinned and all of a sudden he stops and I cant do anything more, im stuck with no more objectives and i cant go anywere... Anyone have an idea whats wrong?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Define "stuck". Can you move around and just don't know what your objective is, or is it an actual bug in the game that causes it to freeze? Also, where in the story are you? Have you been picked up by the ship yet?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by techieMoe
    Define "stuck". Can you move around and just don't know what your objective is, or is it an actual bug in the game that causes it to freeze? Also, where in the story are you? Have you been picked up by the ship yet?
    theres nothing for me to do, the guys voice just cuts out and he doesnt tell me what to do, and when i tab theres no objectives and theres nowere to go

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    473
    uped the difficulty level and it works... weird

  5. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by a12ctic
    uped the difficulty level and it works... weird
    That is certainly odd. I didn't run into that. What version of the client were you using?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #6
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    thats a pretty bad bug. ive been having problems with loading, for some reason, every since the i got stroggified some of the saves are unable to load.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  7. #7
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by benjamin20
    thats a pretty bad bug. ive been having problems with loading, for some reason, every since the i got stroggified some of the saves are unable to load.
    What version of the client are you using? I managed to get through the whole game on two different difficulties using the first client Id released.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  8. #8
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    portage is saying its 1.0.6

    now whenever i start the game it askes for my serial number, also i now cant save at all. it always gets curoupted. i think my hard drive partition for my /home directory is almost ful though. im not shure how to see how much is left in it. that may be the problem however i would think quake would tell you that.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  9. #9
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    ok, after looking up the command (df -h) i see i had 97 mb of hard drive space left after deleating some stuff. quake 4 would then remember the cdkey. some of the game saves are still courupted but seing as how the range from 4-10 mb a save i could easily see how a small amount of hard drive space left and a game that autosaves so liberaly could quickly give me a headache.

    i think that my problem was mostly due to lack of hard drive space for my users.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by benjamin20
    ok, after looking up the command (df -h) i see i had 97 mb of hard drive space left after deleating some stuff. quake 4 would then remember the cdkey. some of the game saves are still courupted but seing as how the range from 4-10 mb a save i could easily see how a small amount of hard drive space left and a game that autosaves so liberaly could quickly give me a headache.

    i think that my problem was mostly due to lack of hard drive space for my users.
    Ouch, that sucks eh? I remember buy a game and then discovering I didn't have enough video memory. I was mad for about a month. Hehe, so I had a game I couldn't play for about a year. lol

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •