Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi, Diablo 2 doesn't find a correct IP address in TCP/IP gaming. So i can't host nor join a game. I have mandriva powerpack 2006 and a static IP network. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29

    Diablo 2


    Hi,

    Diablo 2 doesn't find a correct IP address in TCP/IP gaming. So i can't host nor join a game. I have mandriva powerpack 2006 and a static IP network. I have only configured eth1 device, and i have disabled my other network devices which is only 1 actually and that's the IEEE1394 and i disabled that one.

    I figured it would then only look at my eth1 device but i guess not since it still doesn't find my TCP/IP settings.

    Anyone know an answer ?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    What are you using to run Diablo 2? Transgaming's Cedega? If so, you might take a look at their official forum:

    http://transgaming.org/forum/

    There's a Diablo 2 section that might have more information for you.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    if you google you'll find adding yourself to /etc/hosts will fix it, i'm not sure the exact answer but it worked for me.. above localhost

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    thanks, i'll look at the forums and try adding myself to the hosts file.

    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •