Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
quake runs smoothly but with no sound i get no errors just this i found amoung the text you get when quake starts.. ----- Sound Info ----- sound system is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! pupdaleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hamilton ON Canada
    Posts
    85

    Unhappy Quake 3 sound issues *update* sound stoped working altogether


    quake runs smoothly but with no sound i get no errors just this i found amoung the text you get when quake starts..


    ----- Sound Info -----
    sound system is muted
    1 stereo
    32768 samples
    16 samplebits
    1 submission_chunk
    22050 speed
    0x46beb000 dma buffer
    No background file.
    ----------------------

    im running debain which im new too. I did not have this problem in FC4 and im wondering how to solve it

    now it seems i cannot get sound in xmms and supertux or firefox and mozilla

    i think my soundcard needs configured or mabie drivers but im running debain and don't know hwere to look

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    What chipset does your sound card use? Are you having sound problems in any other applications? Have you looked at these threads?

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/gam...d-problem.html
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/gam...nd-issues.html
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/gam...ted-audio.html
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined! pupdaleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hamilton ON Canada
    Posts
    85
    last night i did not know what chip set my card used now i do and it's an AC97

    i also read those threads yesterday none of what was suggested worked

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by pupdaleon
    last night i did not know what chip set my card used now i do and it's an AC97

    i also read those threads yesterday none of what was suggested worked
    If you have an AC97 codec (as I suspected) one of the above should work. Can you be more specific with what you've tried? Do you have sound issues in any other programs?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Just Joined! pupdaleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hamilton ON Canada
    Posts
    85
    yes i do not have sound in any other app supertux, xmms but the sound in KDE at start up still works

    i tried installing alsa there was no change apt-get alsa-devel or some such
    some thing someone suggested in a forum --> doom3 +set s_driver oss only i used quake3 inplace of doom3 game started worked fine but still no sound

    after that i posted here and whent to bed

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Try turning off the KDE sound system (artsd) in your Control Panel. If you're not getting sound in anything other than KDE apps, it could be blocking sound to your card.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •