Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
i know this has to be posted somewhere. everytime i launch CSS i get the opening graphics then the screen goes black is this a java prob or some other ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! WindowsAfterBirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46

    Black Screen of Counter Strike: Source


    i know this has to be posted somewhere.

    everytime i launch CSS i get the opening graphics then the screen goes black

    is this a java prob or some other unknown entity?

    ::Moderator Edit:: In the future, please spell out any acronyms so as not to confuse those of us unfamiliar with them. CSS is also the shortened form of Cascading Style Sheets, which are used in web development.
    Last edited by techieMoe; 03-16-2007 at 07:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Are you referring to Counter Strike: Source?

    If so, there is a likely chance you won't get this to run. How are you trying to run it?

    (Sorry if I'm thinking of the wrong game here).
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! WindowsAfterBirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    right game

    i'm using wine to run the game. alot of ppl say its possible, even the wine appdb says its possible. plz dont kill my dreams of thinking linux is the greatest thing known to mankind

  4. #4
    Linux User tech_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    385
    CSS should work under wine with a little finagling.
    'Tis better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.'
    --Abraham Lincoln

  5. #5
    Just Joined! WindowsAfterBirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    i here u have to change to dx7 to get the menus to show and change to dx9 to play the game. is this true? and how do u do it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •