Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I can't seem to figure out how to mount a virtual guide. I have a .Iso of a linux game but I can't get it either on a cd or ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11

    How to do a virtual drive


    I can't seem to figure out how to mount a virtual guide. I have a .Iso of a linux game but I can't get it either on a cd or figure out how to mount it to a virtual guide. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    I believe you are trying to mount an .iso image, or want to create a CD out of that image.
    If so (in Ubuntu),
    to mount image (assuming .iso is in your Home directory) try this:
    Code:
    cd 
    mkdir hd
    sudo mount -t iso9660 -o loop file.iso hd
    ls hd
    (in the above command, replace "file.iso" with the name of your .iso file).


    To create a CD, use k3b. Install it if you do not have it:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get install k3b
    Then right click on .iso image ==> open it with k3b ==> wait until Md5 Sum finishes calculating ==> Insert empty CD ==> click Start

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    O.K. I have no idea how to do the code thing, complete newb to this, I just started using linux(ubuntu) about a month ago so still trying to learn.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    49
    The code thing? You mean enter the code he gave you right?

    Click Applications, accessories, terminal.

    Type those commands into the terminal.

  5. #5
    Linux User abhishek456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    470

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by Daffydd View Post
    O.K. I have no idea how to do the code thing, complete newb to this, I just started using linux(ubuntu) about a month ago so still trying to learn.
    after opening terminal check yourself that you are in the same directory where your .iso file is located

    then issuing
    Code:
    mkdir hd
    would create a directory named "hd"

    then
    Code:
    sudo mount -t iso9660 -o loop file.iso hd
    would mount your .iso file on to "hd" directory

    and
    Code:
     ls hd
    would list the filenames present in "hd" directory
    life is the greatest opportunity that the nature had given you

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by abhishek456 View Post
    after opening terminal check yourself that you are in the same directory where your .iso file is located

    then issuing
    Code:
    mkdir hd
    would create a directory named "hd"
    I tried this and it said: mkdir: cannot create directory `hd': File exists
    should I try using another directory name?
    Ok another question, how do I find the dir I just made.
    also i tried the command ls hd and it doesn't seem to do anything

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    ok figured it out, Veilen Dank

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    one last question. How do I get it to run now? it says to do this:
    Mount the Heroes III CD and change the current directory to where
    it is mounted. Type 'sh setup.sh' to run the install script.

    e.g. Log in as root:
    mount /mnt/cdrom
    cd /mnt/cdrom
    sh setup.sh

    but when i type the first lime into the terminal it gives me this message:
    daffydd@Obergruppenfuhrer:~$ mount /mnt/cdrom
    mount: can't find /mnt/cdrom in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

    I feel so comtarded right now.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    where did you mount the ISO? Better, just post the command you used to mount it. The command to run the game should look like this,

    sh <where you mounted it>/setup.sh
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    If you mounted the .iso image in "hd", then you need to:
    Code:
    cd hd
    sh setup.sh

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •