Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
Hey, I need to install Gentoo without internet. Though the internetless installation keeps failing. Is there away to make your own packages for portage so you can load them from ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429

    Install Gentoo without inet?


    Hey, I need to install Gentoo without internet.
    Though the internetless installation keeps failing.
    Is there away to make your own packages for portage so you can load them from the DVD?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Are you following this link?
    Gentoo Linux Documentation -- Gentoo 2007.0 Networkless Handbook
    What area does it fail in?

    Curious, why are you trying to do a networkless install?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    It failed during copying files.
    And I have checked the md5 sum..

    And I need to install it without inet since it only has a wifi card.
    Since I never installed wifi on a linux system Id like to have a fully working system just before I start "playing" with wifi.
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  4. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I know there is a way to do what you are asking(emerging the files from the cd), but I can't remember the details.
    There is always the Alternative guide.
    Installing from a livecd such as Mepis, Knoppix or Sabayon is really great.
    As you can surf the net or play games while stuff is compiling.
    All 3 of those livecds have great wireless support.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    heh but then we have the problem that I am a Computer Minimalist.
    I dont want to have anything installed I dont know about

    Ok, I am going to look into this.
    Thanks.
    Though I still like to know how to make ebuilds =P
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    The answer to your original question is in the faqs

    Building a Gentoo system while using a livecd won't put anything extra on your pc.
    being a minimalast, using the Sabayon livecd for anything other than installation of Gentoo would definitely not be of any use to you as Sabayon is bloated.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Doh, I could kill myself -.-'
    Forgetting to check the Faqs..
    Sorry everybody..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    I remember why I didnt use that way.
    I already saw it..
    I cant do it that way since I have a AMD64 ..
    Any other ideas how to install Linux without inet on a amd64?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  9. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Did it stop at "dev-lang/perl"?

    I tried 2 separate discs, an older 1 I had form when 2007.0 amd64 came out, and a freshly downloaded version of 2007.0 amd64, both stopped at dev-lang/perl.

    But I was able to install using the regular 32-bit version, just selecting "i686" on both the 2006.1 and 2007.0 versions.
    All networkless installs.
    Just curious, what kind of wireless card do you have?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    So from the top of my head:
    I have a Belkin something something.
    And it had a BCM43XX chipset.
    But I cant check now. For a serval reasons.
    - I dont have LiveCD's here
    - I run WinXP here
    - I am not home
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •