Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45
Originally Posted by Cyntek I am currently in the (chroot) environment, Also I did not have to load a module to get the internet working. I copied the DNS information ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyntek View Post
    I am currently in the (chroot) environment, Also I did not have to load a module to get the internet working. I copied the DNS information " cp -L /etc/resolve.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/" is what I used.



    How do I open a terminal window if I am in the (chroot) environment, Can't I just run that command in (chroot) evironment?

    Yes! I am running a SATA HD and my graphic card is an EVGA 7950GT OK 512MB card.
    To open a new terminal, just hit Ctrl Alt F2 or Ctrl Alt F3 for a new login window. Use Ctrl Alt F1 to get back to the original Terminal.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    To open a new terminal, just hit Ctrl Alt F2 or Ctrl Alt F3 for a new login window. Use Ctrl Alt F1 to get back to the original Terminal.

    I cant post the output here because I am on a different computer and the install is on another. Is there way to login to linuxforums.org from the minimal cd while in (chroot)?

    never about the question: I just found out how to from minimal cd....im logging in right now so i can post the output for you.

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    how do i copy and past the output?

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Please click one of the Quick Reply icons in the posts above to activate Quick Reply.

  5. #25
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyntek View Post
    how do i copy and past the output?
    Errr, I guess you have no mouse support in the terminal window, So I guess you have to type it out word for word. The main thing is to find out which modules you need. But like I said in my earlier post, I would have you use the genkernel and be done with it, you still have a long ways to go yet if you want Xwindows and a Desktop Environment. I have used it before and I didn't find it all that buggy.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #26
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    To access from linuxforums from the livecd, just do

    links www.linuxforums.org/forum

    And login just as you would normally.

    To c&p, highlight the text by clicking with your mouse, hit ctrl+c to copy, and ctrl+v to paste.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Please click one of the Quick Reply icons in the posts above to activate Quick Reply.

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    I am in the /grub.conf to configure the grub boot and I am not sure if this is correct or not. The hard drives are as is sda1=windows xp
    sda2=boot
    sda3=swap
    sda4=root

    Now here is what I have figured out if I am right!!

    Grub.conf:

    default 0
    timeout 30
    splashimage=(hd0,0) /boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

    title=Gentoo
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/transformer root=/dev/sda4

    title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.22-r8 (rescue)
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/transformer root=/dev/sda4 init=/bin/bb


    title=Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,2)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

    Like I said earlier I am not sure if this is correct!! If not can someone Please help configure it.

  9. #29
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Looks good to me, give it a whirl and see how it does.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Looks good to me, give it a whirl and see how it does.
    Ill let you know what is going on!!!

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •