Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
From what I can tell GRUB is expecting to see the kernel image on hda1 (hd0,0) and the system on hda3 (hd0,2). Based on nothing being in /boot, that is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Clinton Township, MI
    Posts
    104

    From what I can tell GRUB is expecting to see the kernel image on hda1 (hd0,0) and the system on hda3 (hd0,2). Based on nothing being in /boot, that is clearly a problem. Gentoo Linux seems to like to do things a bit differently than some other systems, which often use just two partitions, the root - / and the SWAP. Gentoo uses three: /boot to contain kernels, / to contain the remainder of the software, and SWAP. Nothing wrong with that, but it does require that you are careful to copy the kernel into /boot. Looks like that is what did not happen.
    Brian Masinick
    masinick AT yahoo DOT com

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    please help me whit this,now i am trying to install gentoo whit knoppix live dvd but i am stopt here:
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# mount -o bind /proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
    chroot: cannot run command `/bin/bash': Exec format error
    and another problem is how to :
    mirrorselect -i -r -o >> /mnt/gentoo/etc/make.conf
    but i forget to tell i have create a filesystem mkfs.jfsin dev sda1 and in dev sda3 .i this is the problem
    please i desperately need help.What to do?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Quote Originally Posted by sosoy77 View Post
    hi people,i am trying to install gentoo for the 5-th time but the same error is the grub, i did like the manual sees and i got this error:"GNU GRUB version 0.97 (636K lower / 3667840K upper memory)

    [Minimal BASH-like line editing is suported. For the first word TAB lists possible command completions.Anywhere else TAB lists the possible completions of a device/filename.]

    grub>"

    please help,where i did wrong thanks aticipate
    The prompt you got is the grub prompt ... you should carry on the installation in section 10.b of the handbook ...
    assuming your boot partition is on the first partition of the first hard disk ... for second partition use (hd0,1) etc.
    Code:
    root (hd0,0)
    setup (hd0)
    after you installed grub
    Code:
    quit
    to exit grub.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Quote Originally Posted by sosoy77 View Post
    please help me whit this,now i am trying to install gentoo whit knoppix live dvd but i am stopt here:

    and another problem is how to :

    but i forget to tell i have create a filesystem mkfs.jfsin dev sda1 and in dev sda3 .i this is the problem
    please i desperately need help.What to do?
    Section 6 of the handbook ... coding is
    Code:
    mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    so it looks like you mis-typed.

    Edit: just noticed you are doing 64-bit install ... the section references should be similar but I was looking at a hard copy of the x86 manual.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    stell the same problem :
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    mount: none already mounted or /mnt/gentoo/proc busy
    mount: according to mtab, none is already mounted on /mnt/gentoo/proc
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
    chroot: cannot run command `/bin/bash': Exec format error
    now what? o man please help

  6. #16
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    You need to umount and mount again.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    root@Knoppix:/mnt/gentoo# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
    chroot: cannot run command `/bin/bash': Exec format error
    the same problem

  8. #18
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    what does mount report?

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    39
    what do you mean ?

  10. #20
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    By the way ... I found genkernel did strange things if I did not set valid entries in fstab first ... for some reason it tried to mount the /boot and / default values ... I ended up doing
    nano /etc/fstab before completing section 7d of the manual.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •