Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
So I'm installing Gentoo on my new computer and for some reason I can't ping web addresses. Example: ping http://www.google.com Output: "ping: unknown host www.google.com" Yet I can still ping ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    10

    ping: unknown host www.google.com


    So I'm installing Gentoo on my new computer and for some reason I can't ping web addresses.

    Example: ping http://www.google.com
    Output: "ping: unknown host www.google.com"

    Yet I can still ping my LAN IP address

    Example: ping 192.168.0.1
    Output: "64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.006 ms"

    This shows that my network card works but for some reason cannot access the WAN. (I think)

    I'm pretty sure I have tried everything on the Configuring your Network page in the Gentoo handbook. I don't know where to go from here, any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    Try a real ip, like 72.14.207.99

    If that works, then your problem is DNS resolution. If this happens after you chroot, be sure you copy your /etc/resolv.conf file from the install root to the chrooted environment.
    wuquan-1230 likes this.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    10
    No, that ip address didn't work Destination Host Unreachable...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    try pinging ping google.com

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    Quote Originally Posted by nihar2linux View Post
    try pinging ping google.com
    1.- That the first thing he tried.
    2.- If it doesn't work by ip, it will definitely not work by dns.

    pirate1, are you following the Gentoo handbook? Are your ethernet interfaces (or whatever interfaces you are using) up and working? Describe what have you done, if you are installing or have installed already, etc. etc. etc.

    Check the output of ifconfig.

  7. #6
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Check the output of ifconfig.
    Perfect place to start! Also, I notice you have a router IP address. Are you setting up for Static or DHCP?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    10
    Okay, sorry I didn't go into detail sooner. I am in the process of installing Gentoo 2008.0 amd64 using livecd. The video drivers did not work so I am using the command prompt. I am using the Gentoo amd64 handbook as reference, but am stuck at "Installing the Gentoo Installation Files" because no internet.

    The first thing I did was "net-setup eth0"

    eth0
    IP address: 192.168.0.1 (This may be wrong.)
    Broadcast address: 192.168.0.255
    Network mask: 255.255.255.0

    (This is what allowed me to ping 192.168.0.1)

    The next thing I did was "ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net"

    Outputs list of drivers. I "modprobe" everything in blue (no extension) Some return "FATAL: Module wan not found."

    The next thing I did was "ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.1 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up"

    Then I "route add default gw 65.3.130.1"
    Which outputs "SIOCADDRT: No such process"

    Thats about it. I don't know what went wrong?

    EDIT: I am setting up for whatever I can get. I tried DHCP and it didn't work.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    10
    Okay I got it working thanks all.

  10. #9
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Just to help out others who may come across the thread, can you post what your solution was?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    10
    Sure thing, rather than using wireless, I plugged in my ethernet cable and ran net-setup eth0 and dhcpcd eth0.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •