Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Been doing that since about 3 pm est time, and when I went home for lunch (8pm est) it was still doing stuff. After it's done instllaing and installing all ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    35

    emerge gnome


    Been doing that since about 3 pm est time, and when I went home for lunch (8pm est) it was still doing stuff.

    After it's done instllaing and installing all the dependencies (I did a --pretend as well and it's installing X, I think). Will I need to do rc-update or anything to add it as the default x server & wm?

    And if that doesn't really install an x-server, do i just do emerge xfree or something?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    you need to edit /etc/rc.conf to set your default dm and wm....
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by lordnothing
    you need to edit /etc/rc.conf to set your default dm and wm....
    And I do that by

    Code:
    rc-update add gnome default
    right?

    Well I did that and got the following error

    Code:
    * /sbin/rc-update: /etc/init.d/gnome not found; aborting
    I checked in the rc.conf file and in there Ive got xsession=gnome & displaymanager=xde. I'm going to change the dm to gde and see if that does anything for me.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    no, nano -w /etc/rc.conf

    the comments should explain most of it, if you have more questions, search for gentoo gnome howto, the gentoo handbook has a section on it thats quite comprehensive. Il try to post a link later.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    35
    I have been using the Gentoo guide and it's been a ton of help.

    And I've read through the rc.conf file myself and have edited it already.

    As you can see in my previous post i have it set as:

    Code:
    xsession=gnome & displaymanager=xde
    But I wasn't sure if that's all that I needed to do.

  7. #6
    Content Team tylerwylie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    120
    Look at the gnome/kde howto, for gnome upon bootup it would be gdm, but the gentoo web page has all of this if you just search a little.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by justwes
    I have been using the Gentoo guide and it's been a ton of help.

    And I've read through the rc.conf file myself and have edited it already.

    As you can see in my previous post i have it set as:

    Code:
    xsession=gnome & displaymanager=xde
    But I wasn't sure if that's all that I needed to do.
    That's it. As tyler said, though, gdm is the gnome display manager, but I guess you can use xde if you like.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •