Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I emerged both, but the alsa option isn't under I/O Plugins in XMMS? Any clue how to get it to show?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    47

    Alsa and XMMS


    I emerged both, but the alsa option isn't under I/O Plugins in XMMS? Any clue how to get it to show?

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    do you have "alsa" in your "USE" flag? thus, in /etc/make.conf
    once you've added alsa to the USE flag, re-emerge xmms and it's should build the ALSA module
    Also check for typos, I had written ntpl instead of nptl, which meant I had to re-emerge gcc :/ I recpomend emergin "ufed" - it's a great USE flag editor!
    Regards Scienitca (registered user #335819 - http://counter.li.org )
    --
    A master is nothing more than a student who knows something of which he can teach to other students.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    47
    So I just make a new line that says USE='alsa'?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    47
    Ok, I got alsa to show up, but now I have a different problem. My soundcard isn't set up. I know there's a command that lets you see what hardware is what. That's how I figured what module I needed when I was setting up my nic. I seemed to have forgotten that command.

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    ok, you're facing the same thing as me, before I realised what I had to do to get my sound working
    You will need to run this command (as root):
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/alsasound start
    and to make it start every boot type:
    Code:
    rc-update -a alsasound default
    Also, you don't have a USE="..." in your /etc/make.conf? you should have configured that during the install, if you already got a USE="..." line just add ' alsa' to it.
    Regards Scienitca (registered user #335819 - http://counter.li.org )
    --
    A master is nothing more than a student who knows something of which he can teach to other students.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    47
    What I did was emerge unmerge xmms then USE="alsa" emerge xmms and now I use the eSound I/O thingy and it works fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •