Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I had a good internet connection until right after emerging networkmanager. I can get connection going by doing some of the following. Typing either commands get my connection going" dhcpcd ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156

    Server not found after networkmanager emerge after every boot


    I had a good internet connection until right after emerging networkmanager. I can get connection going by doing some of the following. Typing either commands get my connection going"

    dhcpcd eth0

    rank frank # dhcpcd eth0
    dhcpcd[4432]: version 5.2.12 starting
    dhcpcd[4432]: received SIGTERM, stopping
    dhcpcd[4432]: eth0: removing interface
    frank frank #

    dhcpcd -HD eth0

    rank frank # dhcpcd -HD eth0
    dhcpcd[4583]: version 5.2.12 starting
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: rebinding lease of 192.168.1.6
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: reject NAK via 192.168.1.1
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: reject NAK via 192.168.1.1
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: reject NAK via 192.168.1.1
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: broadcasting for a lease
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: offered 192.168.1.7 from 192.168.1.1
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: acknowledged 192.168.1.7 from 192.168.1.1
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: checking for 192.168.1.7
    dhcpcd[4583]: eth0: leased 192.168.1.7 for 86400 seconds
    dhcpcd[4583]: forked to background, child pid 4652
    frank frank # app-office/openoffice <-----------to that line I just changed to >app-office/openoffice
    app-office/openoffice-bin
    app-text/wpd2sxw

    Also if needed here is

    # ifconfig eth0
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0d:56:1f:7b:67
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:608 (608.0 B) TX bytes:942 (942.0 B)

    dhcpcd eth0

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    675
    Do you have a "gateway" set? As root use the command
    Code:
    netstat -rn
    to see if you have a line such as
    Code:
    0.0.0.0         192.168.1.XXX    0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
    If this set can you ping 192.168.1.XXX?
    If yes, you have a network connection, so maybe you do not have name server defined. Check again as root via:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolve.conf
    This should contain from 1 to 3 lines that start with "nameserver". if not, edit the file with an editor of your choice (I prefer gvim) to add the line
    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    Which adds the "google DNS server".

    Try to access a point outside of your computer again.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156
    Alf 55 I am beginning to wonder if I have a problem. I have the two monitor icons in upper right of screen...systems tray? I can turn network on and off by right clickon on that icon, and checking or unchecking...ENABLE NETWORKING. What I was expecting was automatic network connection when I log on, but maybe that is not even default behavior. I have Gnome Desktop. I guess, I think I have a broke system, and IT IS NOT...broke that is.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156
    I think I stated my problem incorrectly. It should be error on reboot or error after hitting ctr alt + F2. Here is what I see after I do that:

    Starting eth0. Configuration not set for eth0 - assuming DHCP
    DHCPD [3761] : already running on pid 3225 (var/run/dhcpcd-eth0.pid)
    error: cannot start dhcdbd as net.eth0 could not start

    I do not see any error on boot up screen, but I do not have any kind of boot log. I do see error flash on reboot, but its hard to read it. In spite of all this I have a good internet connection passed all the tests you suggested Alf55.

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Saint Paul, MN
    Posts
    675
    The console control keys:

    control-s ==== pause output
    control-q ==== resume output

    These should also work in your terminal when in X.

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by alf55 View Post
    The console control keys:

    control-s ==== pause output
    control-q ==== resume output


    These should also work in your terminal when in X.
    This is a dumb question, but do I hold control key than the - key than the S key, or do I type control-s ==== than pause output in a root terminal ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •