Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I am trying to do a LiveCD Network install of gentoo but cannot get my network up. When autodetecting gentoo says it found my ethernet adapter but when i try ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5

    Help with network install


    I am trying to do a LiveCD Network install of gentoo but cannot get my network up. When autodetecting gentoo says it found my ethernet adapter but when i try to ping www.yahoo.com its says ping: unknown host www.yahoo.com. Eth0 comes up with i do ifconfig but the TX packets are always dropped and there is always a number if Interrupts (I am not sure what that means). I need to get this resolved so that I can install, please help! I tried modprobe forcedeth to no avail. I am using onboard ethernet from my MSI K8N Neo Platinum motherboard.

  2. #2
    Just Joined! bigjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    504944N, 01912W
    Posts
    66

    Re: Help with network install

    Quote Originally Posted by capriciousmind
    I am trying to do a LiveCD Network install of gentoo but cannot get my network up. When autodetecting gentoo says it found my ethernet adapter but when i try to ping www.yahoo.com its says ping: unknown host www.yahoo.com. Eth0 comes up with i do ifconfig but the TX packets are always dropped and there is always a number if Interrupts (I am not sure what that means). I need to get this resolved so that I can install, please help! I tried modprobe forcedeth to no avail. I am using onboard ethernet from my MSI K8N Neo Platinum motherboard.
    I'm presuming that you have access to the install docs?

    Have you checked out "net-setup eth0" ? That's what I have to do, i.e. it always finds my NIC, but never just manages to set it up. I just have to do the net-setup eth0 thing and apply my LAN settings/IP's etc and bingo - usually!

    regards

    John

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5
    i have but I am not sure how to manually apply the setting by myself maybe you could point me in the right direction?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! bigjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    504944N, 01912W
    Posts
    66
    Probably not. I'm nobody's expert (not even my own!).

    All I can really suggest is to read the section 3 "Configuring your network" from page 14 onwards in the gentoo docs or visit http://forums.gentoo.org - they're pretty helpful.

    Or have you thought about trying a "traditional" disc based install? I should imagine that a network install would take just as long as your system still has to do the compiling stuff????

    Then, you could get a stage 3 + the GRP packages (pre compiled), which would normally get you up and running a lot quicker?

    Sorry I can't suggest anything else

    regards

    John

  6. #5
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Running 'net-setup eth0' is really all that you need to do to get your network running in Gentoo. You can either tell it to use DHCP or configure it manually. As was previously suggested: read the installation handbook. This will save you 42 headaches during the installation.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •