Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I lost my keyboard and mouse in X after emerge portage --update --deep world. I would like to boot in text mode now to troubleshoot the problem. How do I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156

    How do I boot in text mode


    I lost my keyboard and mouse in X after emerge portage --update --deep world. I would like to boot in text mode now to troubleshoot the problem. How do I do that?

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    You mean boot into run level 3?

    Couple of ways:

    1) edit /etc/inittab and reboot
    Code:
    # Default runlevel.
    id:3:initdefault:
    2) in grub, pass the kernel option:
    Code:
    init=3
    linux user # 503963

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by scathefire View Post
    You mean boot into run level 3?

    Couple of ways:

    1) edit /etc/inittab and reboot
    Code:
    
    # Default runlevel.
    id:3:initdefault:
    2) in grub, pass the kernel option:
    Code:
    init=3
    Thanks I will give that try as soon as an update is done

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156
    i tried that but it boots into X. And I don't have a keyboard or mouse in X.

  6. #5
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    You can specify the runlevel without modifying the bootloader config file, too. Try appending just a ' 1' to the kernel options (that is a number one, not a lower case L). That will boot in runlevel 1 (single-user "fix it" mode), versus 3 (multi-user network mode). You could also pass 3. See here for other details.
    Last edited by atreyu; 12-03-2011 at 02:47 AM. Reason: typo

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by atreyu View Post
    You can specify the runlevel without modifying the bootloader config file, too. Try appending just a ' 1' to the kernel options (that is a number one, not a lower case L). That will boot in runlevel 1 (single-user "fix it" mode), versus 3 (multi-user network mode). You could also pass 3. See here for other details.
    Thanks that worked great. Problem solved

  8. #7
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    For what it's worth, I had a similar problem when running Gentoo. Instead of booting into single mode I "Chrooted" into Gentoo from a LiveCD and fixed things from there. This way you have Internet access to help you solve the problem.
    Chroot from a livecd - Gentoo Linux Wiki
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •