Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Im following the handbook and I get to Configuring the USE variable after I type: mkdir /etc/portage I get a message that says: mkdir: cannot create directory `/etc/portage': File exists ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102

    USE error


    Im following the handbook and I get to Configuring the USE variable after I type: mkdir /etc/portage

    I get a message that says:
    mkdir: cannot create directory `/etc/portage': File exists

    What should I do?
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    well... the answer could seem odd.. but the folder is already there... mkdir simply create a folder... if its there go on to the next step..
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    i have the handbook open in front of me, but i can't see where it says to "mkdir /etc/portage"
    either way just continue on

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    Go to: 6. Installing the Gentoo Base System
    Configuring the USE variable


    Code Listing 9: Activate the userlocales USE flag especially for glibc
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  5. #5
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    ah sorry, i was looking at the wrong place i suppose

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    Should I continue anyway? Also when I have a Pentium 4 2.5, when I try to choose a stage. I only have the option of a Stage 2 or Stage 3 with a Pentium 4. Should just use x86 so that I can do a Stage 1 install.
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  7. #7
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    sure, and then you can change your mhost to be pentium4 later

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    It only depends on what you want to do... if you dont need stage 1, then your system will be configured topnotch for your P4... but if stage 1 is required, the only thing that it wont take under consideration, will be the hyper threading (wont be optimized for it) since x86 is the generic architecture and HT came way later... that's all

    Hope it helps you in your choice
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  9. #9
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    mmmm
    that's actually completely wrong
    stage1 would allow him to implement hyper threading, and optimize things for his pentium four, via his make.conf file.

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    I think im going to use the Stage 1 install and change the mhost. I want the pleasure of saying that I did a Stage 1 install. Hopefully it works. I have to start from scratch all over again. I've been working on this for about a month now. On and off.
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •