Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hey people.. I'm new to this so I did not have the change to check if this question is asked before. I've to install Gentoo using liveCD (universal) on my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1

    CPU doesn't support long mode. need a 32 bit distr. Help?


    Hey people..

    I'm new to this so I did not have the change to check if this question is asked before.

    I've to install Gentoo using liveCD (universal) on my laptop. it is a AMD Athlon XP 1800+. 1533MHz. I know now I downloaded the wrong version.
    (install-amd64-universal-2004.3-r1.iso.asc) because I get the following error:

    "Your CPU does not support long mode use a 32 bit distribution"

    can some one direct me where to download such a distr. or what do I have to modify. two things I can't modify.... 1: It has to be installed on this AMD laptop and 2: it has to be a Gentoo distr. (don't ask me why)

    thanks in advance

    greeetzzzzzz

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4
    grab yourself an iso from a mirror:
    http://www.gentoo.org/main/en/mirrors.xml

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    Or why not make use of P2P? (yes, unlike most "media wise guys"/"RIAA/MPAA employerrs/CEOs" think BitTorrent can be used for legal things - just like a CD-R can be used to store otherthigns than mp3z )
    http://torrents.gentoo.org/
    Regards Scienitca (registered user #335819 - http://counter.li.org )
    --
    A master is nothing more than a student who knows something of which he can teach to other students.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    You downloaded the AMD 64 bit version. You need the x86 version.

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    To save bandwidth, just get the minimal LiveCD for gentoo (AMD Athlon version if you want stage2, x86 for stage1).
    Unless of course you actually WANT a stage3, in which case I have to wonder why you use gentoo....
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  6. #6
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    stage 3 is a good thing the first time around when u r in a hurry to get it up and dont have the paitence to read and try to understand the CFLAGS. and it gives the newb the system in a matter of hours(though my and64 gets me up in 4 hours 49minutes with E! and firefox from a stage1) then they have the tools or atleast some of them to do a proper gentoo install the 2nd time around.
    (and still have some brain cells to play with the system with)
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    31
    To save bandwidth, just get the minimal LiveCD for gentoo (AMD Athlon version if you want stage2, x86 for stage1).
    Unless of course you actually WANT a stage3, in which case I have to wonder why you use gentoo....
    perhaps you havent read THIS guide:
    http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=274968

    Stage 1 with NPTL and GCC3.4.3 on a Stage3 Tarball.

    Stage1/2 are useless :P

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    No I hadn't read that, interesting though.
    I might try that next time.
    Again, though, I already have a large cache of up to date distro files that I'd rather use than have to DL a big ISO.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    31
    stage 3 tarball is 83MB

    not exactly huge :P

  10. #10
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    LOL....... stage1 is the only way to go.....but it will take some time to learn that. it is not that it takes longer... it dose... it is the fact that you can tweek it more!.
    though my first install was stage3 a year or so ago that has since been mrgrated to nptl/udev/gcc3.4.x...

    and when he says get the minamal x86 livecd(51mb) he dosnt mean that that is for stage1 that is just enough to give you a kernel to boot off of and an inet connx to d/l whatever stage tarball that you want! ane to install from...vs. grabbing the full disc 1 x86 livecd (699mb)
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •