Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
After posting that I went to www.gentoo.org/forums and did a bunch of reading. And I found out that you don't need one. They have the answer in the faq. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    After posting that I went to www.gentoo.org/forums and did a bunch of reading. And I found out that you don't need one. They have the answer in the faq.
    I am going to attempt a stage 1 installation again. I setup another pc with the handbook open on it.

    A stage1 is what I wanted to begin with.
    So here goes.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5

    had exact same problem found a soultion for ya.

    [quote="budman7"]This is the entry in SUSE's menu.lst.
    title Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
    root (hd0,9)
    kernel /kernel-2.6.11-r3 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_
    root=/dev/hda9
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r3

    And this is the Gentoo menu.lst
    default 0
    timeout 30
    title=Gentoo
    root (hd0,
    kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda9
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r3
    add udev to the kernel statement in your grub file. We're using udev to control the devices thats why the file is not found.
    The docs say genkernel --udev but not on the grub or lilo configs. I'm going to try and get the gentoo documentation changed. Your lucky I did two crush installs one with lilo one with grub both failed to load. Then found the answer.

  3. #13
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Update: I tried doing a Stage3 install onto a separate hard drive. With a separate boot partition.
    The install went O.K. I used "genkernel --udev all" to configure the kernel.

    Then the handbook says to use "ls /boot/kernel* /boot/initrd*" to check for the kernel.
    The result of that command is
    "/boot/initrd-2.6.11-gentto-r3 /boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3"

    So, I put that into the grub.conf file withe udev after the name of the kernel, hoping that when I reboot, I can boot into Gentoo. NOT

    I get Error 15, file not found.
    So, I use Nerderello's Grub tutorial.
    Command= find /grub/stage1 Result= (hd0,0)
    Command= root (hd0,0) Result= Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
    Command=kernel (hd0,0)/ Result of TAB possible files are lost+found boot .keep grub

    No kernel names. If I type the name of the kernel "/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 udev" I get Error 15 File not found.
    So now I have no idea what to do.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Try lilo. Works more often and easier to configure.

  6. #15
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I would try LiLo, but that wouldn't solve my problem.
    The reason I installed on the separate hard drive was to see what a correct grub.conf file looked like.

    Because I can't figure out what the entry is supposed to look like in menu.lst

    This is my current entry in SUSE menu.lst that won't boot Gentoo.

    title Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r6
    root (hd0,
    kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 udev root=/dev/ram0 init=linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda9
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r6.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #16
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If I use Nerderello's Grub tutorial, I can get into the Gentoo system, but it is a read-only filesystem. And the networking doesn't work.

    WhatI do
    root (hd0,8) ENTER
    filesystem type is reiserfs, partition type is 0x83
    kernel (hd0,8)/boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 ENTER
    initrd (hd0,8)/boot/ TAB nothing
    initrd (hd0,8)/boot/initrd-2.6.11-gentto-r6 ENTER
    boot ENTER

    O.K. uncompressing the kernel

    Then it boots to an error saying it needs maintenance, or type Control-D for normal boot
    If I do an fsck, I can fet into a read-only filesystem.
    If I do CTRL-D it just reboots.

    Those cool smileys are supposed to be 8 ) without a space.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #17
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Now I can get into Gentoo if I use the Grub command line.
    I do Root (hd0,8) result is System is Reiserfs, partition type is 0x83
    I do kernel (hd0,8)/boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 result is Linux=Bzimage something else and something else
    I do initrd (hd0,8)/boot/initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 result almost same as kernel
    I do boot result is Uncompressing Linux.. OK booting the kernel

    Then I am into my Gentoo system. But, the "netmount" was not mounted. After trying to bring up eth0.

    If I do "ifconfig eth0" I get "no such device"
    So, I cant get online to emerge anything.

    Heeeeeeeelp :drown:
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #18
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Did you compile the driver for your ethernet-device as a module or built-in? If you compiled it as a module, try modprobing the driver and see if it's working... Also, if you use dhcp, did you remember to install dhcpcd?

  10. #19
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I used genkernel, and let the machine do the configuring for me. I have had bad luck trying to configure my own kernels.

    and yes I did emerge dhcpcd before rebooting.
    If I do lsmod, my Realtek is not on the list. The only thing that comes close is 8139cp.

    I will do lsmod again and post the contents.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  11. #20
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Then you must modprobe the realtec-drivers, I dunno the name... Also, remember to restart net.eth0 after modprobing.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •