Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
So, I do "modprobe 8139too"? 8139too was the name of the driver when that I used when I used to use Sourcemage. When I did that, it did nothing. When ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    So, I do "modprobe 8139too"?
    8139too was the name of the driver when that I used when I used to use Sourcemage.

    When I did that, it did nothing.
    When I did "modprobe 8139cp", it did nothing either. Despite the fact that it was on the list.
    In the used by column, 8139cp is being used by 0.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #22
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    You remembered to restart net.eth0 afterwords?

  3. #23
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I tried

    start net.eth0

    after doing the modprobe 8139cp
    and it just returned "start command not found"
    Is there some other command I am suppose to use?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #24
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Yeah, I think it was like this:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start

  5. #25
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I did "modprobe 8139cp"
    I did "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start" and that gave "Bringing eth0 up via dhcp"
    I did "ifconfig eth0" It gave error fetching interface information: Device not found.
    End result I am stil offline. I know the connection is there, I have a light on the router saying that I have a connection.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #26
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If I do "modprobe 8139too" then "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start" it gives "bringing up eth0 via dhcp" then I do "ifconfig eth0" it brings up i9nfo about the device. But no ip address, not even 0.0.0.0. Just the mac address. amd some other info about collisions.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #27
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    Sdousley, when you installed Gentoo, were you adding it to your already existing OS's?
    If so, could you c&p your entry in SUSE/menu.lst for Gentoo. I would appreciate it.
    Yes, i was adding it to my SuSE/2K install.... so i didn't install grub with gentoo, just edited SuSE's menu.lst. Here's the SuSE menu.lst entry for gentoo:
    Code:
    title Gentoo
        root (hd0,10)
        kernel /bzImage.new vga=0x31A video=vesafb:mttr,ywrap splash=silent,theme:Gentoo
        initrd /fbsplash-gentoo-1280x1024
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  8. #28
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    sdousley wrote:
    title Gentoo
    root (hd0,10)
    kernel /bzImage.new vga=0x31A video=vesafb:mttr,ywrap splash=silent,theme:Gentoo
    initrd /fbsplash-gentoo-1280x1024
    That is even more confsing to me. I was thinking it was going to look something like mine, and I would just be able to modify it to suit my needs.
    I did find one in the handbook. Now mine looks like this.
    title=Gentoo -r6 udev
    root (hd0,8)
    ernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk_size=8192
    real_root=/dev/hda9 udev
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
    But, it still doesn't boot.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #29
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    [quote="budman7"]sdousley wrote:
    title Gentoo
    root (hd0,10)
    kernel /bzImage.new vga=0x31A video=vesafb:mttr,ywrap splash=silent,theme:Gentoo
    initrd /fbsplash-gentoo-1280x1024
    That is even more confsing to me. I was thinking it was going to look something like mine, and I would just be able to modify it to suit my needs.
    I did find one in the handbook. Now mine looks like this.
    title=Gentoo -r6 udev
    root (hd0,
    kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk_size=8192
    real_root=/dev/hda9 udev
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
    But, it still doesn't boot.

    What's so confusing about mine??

    What is your boot partition? Is it on your / partition, or a seperate partition?

    u need to set the root(hd0,8 ) to the /boot partition not the / partition.

    and just as an addidional note (hdo,8 ) is actually hda9 Grub counts from 0 for the drives, so if u got ur /boot as /dev/hda8 u need:

    root (hdo,7)
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  10. #30
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    title=Gentoo -r6 udev
    root (hd0,
    ernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk_size=8192
    real_root=/dev/hda9 udev
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
    Arent a K missing in front of the kernel-option?[/code]

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •