Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi everyone. I am now reporting from Knoppix, with Gentoo all configured. Anyway, after doing all of the configuration, I rebooted and was unable to do much of anything. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252

    GRUB Issue (Given Prompt, Dunno What To Do)


    Hi everyone. I am now reporting from Knoppix, with Gentoo all configured.

    Anyway, after doing all of the configuration, I rebooted and was unable to do much of anything. I ended up in a prompt that was:

    grub>

    And I could enter options like "boot" (which told me I had to load a kernel first), "kernel" (which told me I need a definite path, but nothing is mounted), and such things.

    I tried the options, using both definite paths and GRUB paths.

    My mount points are:

    /dev/hdb2 [hd(1,1)] = /boot
    /dev/hdb4 [hd(1,3)] = /

    My grub.conf is as follows:

    Code:
    # Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
    default 0
    # How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
    timeout 10
    # Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
    # Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
    splashimage=(hd1,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    
    title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
    # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
    root (hd1,3)
    kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hdb4
    
    # The next four lines are only if you dualboot with a Windows system.
    # In this case, Windows is hosted on /dev/hda1.
    title=Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    Ahhhh!!!

    Fortunately, I am running in Knoppix, which is definitely the greatest Gentoo-boot option ever. Thanks to you all for helping me with the boot, and if you can fix this, I'll love you all forever!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    To avoid confusion, I have deleted my last post.

    Now then, my grub.conf currently looks like this:

    Code:
    # Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
    default 0
    # How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
    timeout 10
    # Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
    # Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
    splashimage=(hd1,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    
    title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
    # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
    root (hd1,1)
    kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hdb4
    
    # The next four lines are only if you dualboot with a Windows system.
    # In this case, Windows is hosted on /dev/hda1.
    title=Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    There have been a few changes made:

    "root (hd1,3)" to "root (hd1,1)"
    "kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3" to "kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3"

    I am still getting this crazy prompt.


    Does anyone know what to do? Thanks in advance.

    EDIT:

    Also, if it matters, I have GRUB installed on /dev/hdb, as my Linux partition is here. Should this be hda?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Try this at the grub>
    Code:
    find  /grub/stage1
    The result should be (hd1,1)
    Then type
    Code:
    root (hd1,1)
    Then type
    Code:
    kernel (hd1,3)/kernel/
    and hit TAB

    That should bring up a list of stuff, look for the name of your kernel in there.
    Put it after kernel.
    Now you can type boot and ENTER
    I took this info from Nerderello's Grub tutorial.
    Hope this helps.

    P.S. You didn't use genkernel did you?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    25
    When I had a phase with gentoo (I found Portage to be very Intriguing, so I had a go with it), I found LILO to work best, it's better if you want to use a framebuffer aswell.

    Code:
    emerge lilo
    nano -w /etc/lilo.conf
    /sbin/lilo

  6. #5
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    No, I didn't use genkernel.

    And I managed to fix some things. I can now boot into Gentoo from GRUB, but I have to type in all the commands by hand. I have to type:

    root (hd1,3)
    kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-rc3
    boot

    So my new question is getting the graphical menu...

    I have the menu.lst symlinked to my grub.conf. My new grub.conf is:

    Code:
    # Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
    default 0
    # How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
    timeout 10
    # Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
    # Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
    splashimage=(hd1,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    
    title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
    # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
    #root (hd1,1)
    #kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hdb4
    kernel (hd1,3)/boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hdb4
    
    
    # The next four lines are only if you dualboot with a Windows system.
    # In this case, Windows is hosted on /dev/hda1.
    title=Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    How do I get the graphical bootloader?

    EDIT:

    And tuvok, I've used LILO before in Mandrake. Personally, I find GRUB's config file easier to understand, and I prefer its appearance. If necessary, I will switch to LILO, though.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Where my hat is
    Posts
    766
    You may want to try this. I ran into the same problem, and for some reason, this worked.

    In menu.lst, look for:

    Code:
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 20
    gfxmenu (hd1,1)/boot/message
    and change to:

    Code:
    gfxmenu (hd1,1)/boot/message
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 20
    Registered Linux user #384279
    Vector Linux SOHO 7

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Cabhan
    And tuvok, I've used LILO before in Mandrake. Personally, I find GRUB's config file easier to understand, and I prefer its appearance. If necessary, I will switch to LILO, though.
    I had similar issues with GRUB, so I gave up and went back to my LILO .
    Here's some of my *Linux LILO config modified for your needs.

    image=/boot/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-rc3
    label="gentoo"
    #Correct this if it's wrong.
    root=/dev/hdb3
    #You don't really need this, but it looks alot better with a framebuffer.
    #Change Resolution, to your monitor's.
    append="video=vesafb:mtrr,ywrap,1024x768-32@85"
    read-only

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •