Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
HI IM FROM MEXICO CITY Hi i tried everything to start up my network connection in gentoo. I can emerge and ping in the installation without a problem, but when ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    8

    Gentoo netmount was not started, network unreachable


    HI IM FROM MEXICO CITY

    Hi i tried everything to start up my network connection in gentoo. I can emerge and ping in the installation without a problem, but when i go to the new enviroment the first error it appers is netmount was not started, then when i try to ping somewhere the error is network is unreachable, and another error that i see is that eth0 unknwon device. I tried everythig than i could find in the web.

    My ip is static and my network card is a Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5782.

    I DONT WANT TO CONNECTED BY MODEM

    ANY HELP I REALLY APPRECIATE I TRIED TO SOLV THIS FOR OVER A WEEK.
    THANKS

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Boot up with the livecd, do "lsmod" to find out which module is being loaded for your Broadcomm.
    Then make sure that that module is in /etc/modules.autoload.d-kernel-2.6.
    You can do that by chrooting into your system.
    Reboot, see if you still get the error.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    After the "lsmod", you can compile the desired module into the kernel.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    Boot up with the livecd, do "lsmod" to find out which module is being loaded for your Broadcomm.
    Then make sure that that module is in /etc/modules.autoload.d-kernel-2.6.
    You can do that by chrooting into your system.
    Reboot, see if you still get the error.
    OK I BOOT WITH LIVECD AND I SAW AT LEAST 4 MODULES THAT I DONT SEE WHEN I STARTED WITHOUT THE CD BUT I CAN make sure that that module is in /etc/modules.autoload.d-kernel-2.6. BECAUSE I DONT KNOW HOW TO SEE IT SORRY COULD YOU TELL ME THE CODE TO DO THAT.
    THANKS

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    This one you edit the module-file:
    Code:
    nano -w /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
    Or if you just want to see the file:
    Code:
    less /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    When you did the lsmod, did you see the column "used by"?
    You might have to compile it into the kernel as jaboua suggested.

    To put it into the modulesautoload file, do this
    Code:
    nano -w /etc/modules.autoload.d-kernel-2.6
    Type the name of the module in.
    Then hit Ctrl + x to save your work.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    When you did the lsmod, did you see the column "used by"?
    You might have to compile it into the kernel as jaboua suggested.

    To put it into the modulesautoload file, do this
    Code:
    nano -w /etc/modules.autoload.d-kernel-2.6
    Type the name of the module in.
    Then hit Ctrl + x to save your work.
    OK IM GOING TO WRITE TE MODULES AND SAVE IT THE I HAVE TO COMPILE AGAIN OR I JUS REBOOT? THANKS FOR YOURE HELP.

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Just save and reboot if you have compiled the modules. If not, you'll have to compile the modules first:
    Code:
    su -c "cd /usr/src/linux && make menuconfig && make && make modules_install"

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by jaboua
    Just save and reboot if you have compiled the modules. If not, you'll have to compile the modules first:
    Code:
    su -c "cd /usr/src/linux && make menuconfig && make && make modules_install"
    When i put the code it says to me that su(pam_unix) [6727]:sesion opened for user root by (uid=0)
    /bin /bash: line1: c "cd /usr/src/linux && make menuconfig && make && make modules_install" no such file or directory
    su(pam_unix) [6727]:sesion closed
    What can i do? to compile the modules i jus add to nano its with emerge --emptytree system?
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Sounds like you forgot the minus in front of the capital C... Also, make sure your kernel three is in /usr/src/linux

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •