Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi all, I have just installed gentoo and i installed gnome, after about 3 months of gnome installing (emerge gnome xscreensaver) it didnt work, great. Well when i say it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    70

    gentoo desktop and uninstalling


    Hi all,

    I have just installed gentoo and i installed gnome, after about 3 months of gnome installing (emerge gnome xscreensaver) it didnt work, great. Well when i say it didnt work startx did load but all it showed was 3 consoles loaded on the desktop and nothing else. So how can i uninstall gnome and which desktop do you suggest i use instead? Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    347

    Re: gentoo desktop and uninstalling

    Quote Originally Posted by blue_wolf
    Hi all,

    I have just installed gentoo and i installed gnome, after about 3 months of gnome installing (emerge gnome xscreensaver) it didnt work, great. Well when i say it didnt work startx did load but all it showed was 3 consoles loaded on the desktop and nothing else. So how can i uninstall gnome and which desktop do you suggest i use instead? Thanks
    Well how can you blame GNOME when you have not even started it? To start GNOME Login Manager directly type not startx but gdm. Or you can still use the startx command but first you would need to edit your /etc/rc.conf to make it start GNOME and not default TWM/XDM.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666

    Re: gentoo desktop and uninstalling

    Quote Originally Posted by Slip
    Quote Originally Posted by blue_wolf
    Hi all,

    I have just installed gentoo and i installed gnome, after about 3 months of gnome installing (emerge gnome xscreensaver) it didnt work, great. Well when i say it didnt work startx did load but all it showed was 3 consoles loaded on the desktop and nothing else. So how can i uninstall gnome and which desktop do you suggest i use instead? Thanks
    Well how can you blame GNOME when you have not even started it? To start GNOME Login Manager directly type not startx but gdm. Or you can still use the startx command but first you would need to edit your /etc/rc.conf to make it start GNOME and not default TWM/XDM.
    in the /etc/rc.conf there is a line XSESSION="" put gnome in there
    Code:
    XSESSION="gnome"
    and it will start with the startx or xinit command also you can add under DISPLAYMANAGER="gdm"
    Code:
    DISPLAYMANAGER="gdm"
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    70
    #gdm
    command not found

    when i edited rc.conf and typed startx there was just a black screen with an X as the cursor icon. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    edit:
    im reinstalling gnome but i've ran into a problem, when i do an emerge gentoo it tires to install the package docbook-xml-dtd-4.1.2-r5 but it fails with the error message:
    [code]
    Digest Verification Failed!!!!
    /usr/portage/distfiles/docbkx412.zip
    Reason: File Size Does Not Match Recorded Size

    Any ideas? I guess i have to install the file manually. How do i do that? Thanks

  6. #5
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Not sure about the second error, try running an emerge --sync and see if that fixes the problem.

    As for the whole booting into GNOME, I assume you want to do it from commandline? That's easy!

    Code:
    echo "exec gnomesession" > ~/.xinitrc
    Now "startx" should open GNOME.


    If that doesn't work properly, then don't exit it, but go back to the first virtual terminal (Ctrl-Alt-F1) and look if there's an error message about X. If there is, let us know what it is.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    70
    Thanks for the reply, i did an emerge gnome-light and it went through near enough without error (well when it tried to emerge docbook it said it failed due to the file size didnt match) so i then did emerge --inject docbook and that seem to sort the problem. I then did emerge gdm and did what you said about ~/xinitrc and ran gdm. I can log in as a normal user and get a desktop appear but not as root.
    Also, the desktop looks really ugly, i think it is because the resolution is set to 640x480 and not 1024x768. I dont get the option to change to 1024x768 only 640x480. Any idea why i cant change it, i guess it could be a driver problem. Thinking about it i have been messing about with the drivers, i tried to install the nvidia drivers for gentoo rather than the default nv drivers. It didnt work out too well. How can i change back? Thanks for all your help, hopefully by the end of today i should have a working gnome desktop.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Your resolution should be Gentoo-independent... Run xorgconfig as root (or search for it on your system) and adjust the resolutions. Should be a piece of cake if you wanna use Gentoo
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  9. #8
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Also, about logging in as root to the GUI, you generally shouldn't do it.

    If, for some reason, you must, the way to do it is running "startx" from the CLI as root. I think there's some way to add root to the GDM menu, but I don't know how.

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Quote Originally Posted by Cabhan
    I think there's some way to add root to the GDM menu, but I don't know how.
    Yeah, I've seen the option in GDM preferences before, but as you said it isn't safe at all...!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •