Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi i have been following the gentoo documentation.. I created my partions (got windoz on hda1, ext hda5 is d: hda6 is e:, below is in the logical section of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    possible problem...please help


    Hi i have been following the gentoo documentation..

    I created my partions (got windoz on hda1, ext hda5 is d: hda6 is e:, below is in the logical section of my drive i only have i hard drive.)

    hda7 => 32MB
    hda8 => 1024MB Swap
    hda9 => rest linux


    then i

    Code:
    mke2fs /dev/hda7
    mke2fs /dev/hda9
    
    mkswap /dev/hda8
    swapon /dev/hda8
    after that i


    Code:
    mount /dev/hda9 /mnt/gentoo
    mkdir /mnt/gentoo/boot
    mount /dev/hda7 /mnt/gentoo/boot
    
    cd mnt/gentoo
    then using links2 i downloaded stage1 file for amd 64 (matchs my minimal cd) i then did the md5sum

    after getting the ok i downloaded the file and did..

    Code:
    tar -xjpf stage1-amd64-2005.0.tar.bz2
    and the following errors appeared

    Code:
    ./boot/.keep: Cannot open : Read-only File system
    ./boot/.boot : Connot create symlink to `.' : Read-only file system
    ./boot : Cannot utime : Readonly file system
    ./boot : Cannot change mode to rwxr-xr-x : Read-only file system
    ./boot : Cannot change ownership to uid0, gid0 : Read-only File system
    tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
    i stop there, didnt load portage. i am a linux noob and this error thing i am concerned about what that means.

    help please..

  2. #2
    Linux User nalg0rath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    303
    That is strange,
    You can try mounting the partition with:
    Code:
    mount -rw /dev/hda7 /mnt/gentoo/boot

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    19
    You should really be using a journalled filesystem for /

    try mkfs.ext3 or mke2fs -j

    looks like you've got your /boot filesystem mounted as read-only (try and remount)

    I'd use 128Mb for /boot b.t.w.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User nalg0rath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    303
    Another thing you can do is to entierly skip the /boot partition and have your bootloader installed on the MBR and the boot-loader files in the /boot -directory on your / partition. That is the way I do it.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    19
    Not good if you hget disk corruption though...

  7. #6
    Linux User nalg0rath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    303
    Quote Originally Posted by JoelM
    Not good if you hget disk corruption though...
    Why?
    If you get disk corruption you'll anyway loose all your data (unless you can restore it and then notihng is lost). If you get a corruption in a partition you will loose all data except the /boot and what good is that, why would you be so concerned in having your menu.lst? I understand that you might want to have your .config if you went through much to configure the kernel, but I always do a floppy-backup of the kernel's .config.

    Edit: Sry. for off-topic.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Have you tried:

    Code:
    tar -xjpf stage1-amd64-2005.0.tar.bz2 -C /mnt/gentoo
    ?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    thanks a lot i will try that tonight...

    ps i live in australia

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by nalg0rath
    That is strange,
    You can try mounting the partition with:
    Code:
    mount -rw /dev/hda7 /mnt/gentoo/boot
    just on a side note if i am reading that correctly it is saying

    mount drive 7 (logicallay) to gentoo boot or does it make a system variable,


    dev/hda7=/mnt/gentoo/boot (or rather /def/hda7 = /gentoo/boot )?

    and is it possible to say do a portion of this at a time per night, eg setup partions download tar file, exstract file.

    next nigth do portage etc..?

    I take it if i do this i need to remount each time

  11. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Yes you can do it in multiple sessions, and yes you will need to mount each time.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •