Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I've run into a problem (I've read it's a bug ). When I try to emerge "drip" and a few other apps (can't remember others right now), I get the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586

    Problem emerging some packages


    I've run into a problem (I've read it's a bug ). When I try to emerge "drip" and a few other apps (can't remember others right now), I get the following error message after they are configured:
    Code:
    ...
    checking for correct ltmain.sh version... no
    
    *** Gentoo sanity check failed! ***
    *** libtool.m4 and ltmain.sh have a version mismatch! ***
    *** (libtool.m4 = 1.5.18, ltmain.sh = 1.4.2) ***
    
    Please run:
    
        libtoolize --copy --force
    I tried running "libtoolize --copy --force" to see if that would fix it, but I got this when I ran that:
    Code:
    comp / # libtoolize --copy --force
    libtoolize: 'configure.ac' does not exist
    Try 'libtoolize --help' for more information
    I found some info on it here: http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.gentoo.devel/23449
    That link helped inform me and, apparently, gives a solution but I'm not sure exactly what I'm supposed to do .

    When I run "aclocal", i get this error:
    Code:
    aclocal-1.9: 'configure.ac' or 'configure.in' is required
    When I run "autoconf", I get this error:
    Code:
    autoconf-2.59: no input file
    In that link, they say "stick a `libtoolize --copy --force || die` in the mix" when you run aclocal or autoconf. I don't know how to run that with the others, though . Also, does this mean, that I'll have to manually compile programs that give me problems (no more emerge) or have to type this every time I emerge something? I'm just very confused here and would really like to get this fixed.

    I know this might be simplifying the problem a bit too much, but is there a way to update ltmain.sh so it is the correct version?

    I've checked bugs.gentoo.org and found a few people who have had a similar problem (just different versions and with a different program), but there didn't seem to be any responses to their problems.

    Here's the link to their problems
    They're almost identical to mine like I said, but no solutions yet.

    Can someone please help me?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    its a problem with various ebuilds.. im guessing you havent updated the portage tree for a while.

    do so by running

    Code:
    emerge sync && emerge -av drip

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by variant
    its a problem with various ebuilds.. im guessing you havent updated the portage tree for a while.

    do so by running

    Code:
    emerge sync && emerge -av drip
    i ran emerge sync immediately after i saw this problem...it fixed it one of the earlier times the problem arose (with a different ebuild), but not with this one or a few others.

    i'll try running that to see if it fixes it though

    EDIT: same thing . it didn't happen before, but it started happening lately after i installed and updated a ton of things. do you think i should run "emerge -uDN world"? i've been avoiding this generally (running "emerge -u world" instead), but when i run "emerge -puDN world" i get a ton of packages that still need to be emerged/re-emerged/updated. do you think i should just run this and see how it goes from there? there are a lot of big packages that will be re-emerged though (openoffice, perl, etc,...)

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    yes that might be a good idea, you shouldnt bother update oofice though remove ti from the world file /var/lib/portage/world

    (just remove the line with openoffice and save the file (as root) then when you emerge ud whatever it wont be included

  5. #5
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    i had this problem with drip aswell, couldn't sort it out at all.

    What was it u wanted it for?
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by sdousley
    i had this problem with drip aswell, couldn't sort it out at all.

    What was it u wanted it for?
    just to rip some dvd movies to hard drive. i emerged dvdrip instead, but i'm having trouble with that too. i check the dependencies and i have everything it's looking for, but it still won't find anything on the dvd (titles, chapters, etc,...) so i can choose them and copy them.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    hmmm, yeh, i had this problem too.... what did i do to solve it...?

    i'll have a think, and get back to you

    EDIT:

    think i got it.

    add "dvdread" as a use flag, then re-emerge dvdrip
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by sdousley
    hmmm, yeh, i had this problem too.... what did i do to solve it...?

    i'll have a think, and get back to you

    EDIT:

    think i got it.

    add "dvdread" as a use flag, then re-emerge dvdrip
    I tried that, but it didn't work but I think I know why . Earlier it complained about something to do with transcode and other things, so I'm going to "emerge -uN world" so all the packages that might use the dvdread use flag can use it.

    a slightly off-topic question....
    is it possible to give a user (other than root) access to devices? i can't burn with my normal user unless i open a terminal, su into root, and open it from there....which seems like an unnecessarily long string of steps to me.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    add "users" to the fstab line for your cdrom like this:

    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mmedia/cdrom iso9660 users,noauto,ro, 0 0

    you can also change the permissions with udev in the file:

    /etc/udev/permissions.d/50-udev.permissions

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by variant
    add "users" to the fstab line for your cdrom like this:

    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mmedia/cdrom iso9660 users,noauto,ro, 0 0

    you can also change the permissions with udev in the file:

    /etc/udev/permissions.d/50-udev.permissions
    ohhh, cool. i forgot about that

    thanks a lot!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •