Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I just finally finished install Gentoo on my laptop, and got to the reboot step. On reboot, I get the Grub screen with the option for 'Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3' and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23

    Grub just 'reboots' when selecting Gentoo


    I just finally finished install Gentoo on my laptop, and got to the reboot step. On reboot, I get the Grub screen with the option for 'Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3' and when I select it, the screen goes black, writes something on the screen very quickly, and then presents me with the Grub screen again.

    I partioned my drive just like the guide as I was using a 20gig drive and no other OS, and used the following grub.conf file:

    ================================================
    Code:
    # Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
    default 0
    # How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
    timeout 30
    # Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up :)
    # Comment out if you don't have a graphics card installed
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    
    title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
    # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda3
    
    # The next four lines are only if you dualboot with a Windows system.
    # In this case, Windows is hosted on /dev/hda6.
    # title=Windows XP
    # rootnoverify (hd0,5)
    # makeactive
    # chainloader +1
    ===============================================

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    What runlevel are you booting to.
    Use your livecd and chroot in just like you did when you installed.
    Do "less /etc/fstab"
    It should not be runlevel 0 or 6.
    0 will reboot the machine, 6 will shut down the machine.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    Here is my fstab:

    =================================================
    Code:
    /dev/hda1 /boot ext3 defaults,noatime 1 2
    /dev/hda2 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/hda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1
    
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs nodev, nosuid,noexec 0 0
    
    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
    =================================================

    I didn't see anything in the handbook about adding a runlevel (and yes, I formatted the /boot to ext3)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    I meant /etc/inittab
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    Ah, ok. inittab has the default runlevel set to id:3:initdefault, so I should be booting into the CLI.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    There goes that idea.
    To check the messages that flas by really fast, those logs should be somewhere in /var/log.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #7
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    Could you please paste the output of
    Code:
    cat /boot
    though in gentoo you will have to mount /boot first
    Code:
    mount /boot
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  8. #8
    d0p
    d0p is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    60
    try
    Code:
    title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel (hd0,2)/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda3

  9. #9
    d0p
    d0p is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    60
    if you used genkernel you will need to adjust the name of your kernel. you can edit your grub inline by pressing 'e' on the selected kernel. the settings will only be temp for that boot, so if it works you'll need to edit your /boot/grub/grub.conf w/ the correct settings. when editing if you hit [tab] on the line it will tell you if there is an error or prompt you with the available options.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    Heh, didn't notice the code button up there.

    I'm at work right now, and will try those suggestions. I did not use genkernel, I followed the directions on setting up the kernel manually, and double-checked the kernel name when I entered it into grub.conf (I had originally mispelled it at one point)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •