Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I'm not sure what I've done now I'm trying to install Gnome, so I've done this: Code: emerge xorg-x11 emerge gnome xscreensaver I can type 'gdm' and GDM starts. My ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23

    Problems with Gnome


    I'm not sure what I've done now

    I'm trying to install Gnome, so I've done this:

    Code:
    emerge xorg-x11
    emerge gnome xscreensaver
    I can type 'gdm' and GDM starts. My resolutions is all screwy, so I'll have to figure out how to fix that. But, when I log in all I get is a gray screen, nothing else but a screen asking for 'chooseSessionListWidget' with the only option as 'Default/Failsafe' and 'Cancel'.

    I went in and turned on XDMCP to test the Gnome install so that I can see everything clearly, and I get the same thing. I can log into the greeter, and then get the same thing.

    Did I miss something?

  2. #2
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445
    umm..
    Code:
    emerge gnome
    Registered Linux user #393103

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by George Harrison
    umm..
    Code:
    emerge gnome
    I did do that, and GDM starts up without any errors. I just am not sure what to do next as I cannot get a proper desktop to come up, just that 'chooseSessionWidget' box.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445
    The chooseSessionWidget thing is a failsafe mode - kinda like a twisted TWM. I would go into your .xsession and tell it gnome.

    The xsession option is if you are really dying to have a display manager at all. In theory.. can't you just edit your .xinitrc file and tell it exec gnome-session ? That's what I did and I think it's a whole lot easier. Just an "IMO" for you.
    Registered Linux user #393103

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by George Harrison
    The chooseSessionWidget thing is a failsafe mode - kinda like a twisted TWM. I would go into your .xsession and tell it gnome.

    The xsession option is if you are really dying to have a display manager at all. In theory.. can't you just edit your .xinitrc file and tell it exec gnome-session ? That's what I did and I think it's a whole lot easier. Just an "IMO" for you.
    i agree...this is easier to set up . then just type "startx" at the command line when your computer starts and you'll be in gnome

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    Here is my xinitrc file:

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # $Xorg: xinitrc.cpp,v 1.3 2000/08/17 19:54:30 cpqbld Exp $
    
    userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
    usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
    xinitdir=/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xinit
    sysresources=$xinitdir/.Xresources
    sysmodmap=$xinitdir/.Xmodmap
    
    # merge in defaults and keymaps
    
    if [ -f $sysresources ]; then
        xrdb -merge $sysresources
    fi
    
    if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
        xmodmap $sysmodmap
    fi
    
    if [ -f $userresources ]; then
        xrdb -merge $userresources
    fi
    
    if [ -f $usermodmap ]; then
        xmodmap $usermodmap
    fi
    
    # First try ~/.xinitrc
    if [ -f "$HOME/.xinitrc" ]; then
            XINITRC="$HOME/.xinitrc"
            exec /bin/sh "$HOME/.xinitrc"
    # If not present, try the system default
    elif [ -n "`/etc/X11/chooser.sh`" ]; then
            exec "`/etc/X11/chooser.sh`"
    # Failsafe
    else
            # start some nice programs
            exec gnome-session &
            xclock -geometry 50x50-1+1 &
            xterm -geometry 80x50+494+51 &
            xterm -geometry 80x20+494-0 &
            exec xterm -geometry 80x66+0+0 -name login
    fi
    I added the 'exec gnome-session' to replace 'twm' that was there, but still get the same thing. In fact, I cannot get X to run on the machine itself now, but it will still send X to a remote client through XDMCP

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    I cheated and installed VidaLinux. I did something major to screw up the Gentoo install, but Vida installed just fine. I'm sure I'll attempt Gentoo again.

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    If you came that long, you should'nt have cheated...

  10. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by dragonmantank
    I cheated and installed VidaLinux. I did something major to screw up the Gentoo install, but Vida installed just fine. I'm sure I'll attempt Gentoo again.
    Just curious, VLOS 1.1 or 1.2?
    And how do you like it?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •