Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Greetings, Yesterday I became bored and decided to indulge myself. I purchased a good $20 worth of beef jerky (I tried several flavors and concluded teriyaki was the best) and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At a rock house in Oak Cliff...
    Posts
    87

    Beef Jerky + Gentoo Install != Success!


    Greetings,
    Yesterday I became bored and decided to indulge myself. I purchased a good $20 worth of beef jerky (I tried several flavors and concluded teriyaki was the best) and whipped out my gentoo install iso I had been staring at for weeks. I spent several hours on the thing, but achieved a successful reboot. Just when I was about to crown myself King of all things great, I noticed I had a "minor" problem.
    You see, somewhere in the install, I neglected to do a:
    Code:
    emerge dhcp
    I have no network up on my machine so I can't emerge anything and I have some serious stomach problems because apparently eating $20 worth of jerky is *unhealthy*. Naturally, any help is most appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Check the dhcp ebuild and see where the code comes from (and the exact filename). Download it on another computer and copy it to /usr/portage/distiles. Then you'll be able to emerge it successfully.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Actually, if you use the gentoo cd, you can use it to chroot into your system
    Code:
    # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    #mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo
    # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
    Replace hda1 with whatever is correct.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At a rock house in Oak Cliff...
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    Actually, if you use the gentoo cd, you can use it to chroot into your system
    Code:
    # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    #mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo
    # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
    Replace hda1 with whatever is correct.
    budman,
    I tried that previously and I received the same error as another person on the forums. I do:
    Code:
    # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    and get
    Code:
    mount point /mnt/gentoo/proc does not exist

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At a rock house in Oak Cliff...
    Posts
    87
    oops: typo. The error it is giving me does not pertain to /proc. This is what I get when I chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash:
    Code:
    chroot: cannot run command '/bin/bash': No such file or directory

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo
    chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash

    This just worked for me. In fact I am typing this from links on the Gentoo livecd.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At a rock house in Oak Cliff...
    Posts
    87
    Thank you budman7, I was able to chroot into my system and install dhcp. But now it seems I have a bigger problem...
    I still do not have internet, because I cannot ping anything or emerge. Yet when I go into /etc/init.d/ and run:
    Code:
    ./net.eth0 start
    it says eth0 is already up. So, I stop it and try starting it again. Now, eth0 won't start. I'm at a loss....

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    if the other network configs are correct, make sure your nameservers are listed in /etc/resolv.conf

  9. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If I were you I wouldgo over the entire networking section again.
    Just to make sure you didn'y miss anything else. 8b

    http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handboo...ap=8#doc_chap2
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Another question, does there exist a "eth0"? Check with "dmesg|grep eth0", sometimes you simply forget the kernel module (or sometimes [or actually many times], the kernel module don't work, and the easiest option is to compile the whole ethernet driver (assuming it's an ethernet card) into the kernel.

    As budman7 said, simply try the whole network section again from within the gentoo livecd and try again. If it doesn't work, there is a package whos name I can't remember which include the livecd's "net-setup" tool, which saved my first gentoo install by bringing me my dare internet

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •