Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
At the website I couldn't find any...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130

    Are there any boot floppy images to load Gentoo 2005.1


    At the website I couldn't find any
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Varean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    69
    Are you taking like Live CD or install? I dont beleive they made any floppy installs because you would need like 15 to get the minimal installation onto a floppy, so they just went with a cd.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Varean
    Are you taking like Live CD or install? I dont beleive they made any floppy installs because you would need like 15 to get the minimal installation onto a floppy, so they just went with a cd.
    Install and Slackware and Debian can boot from floppies
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Varean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    Quote Originally Posted by Varean
    Are you taking like Live CD or install? I dont beleive they made any floppy installs because you would need like 15 to get the minimal installation onto a floppy, so they just went with a cd.
    Install and Slackware and Debian can boot from floppies
    Well, then, as far as I know, no one in the Gentoo community has made a floppy. You probably have to make 1 yourself if you want, then you can test it. Gentoo was made to be a LiveCD distro, so idk if it would work.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Varean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    69
    I stand corrected.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    The problem with this site http://glbf.sourceforge.net/index.php

    is they aren't working on it any more
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    That ain't a problem, the livecd is just used to format disks, mount disks and download two files anyway. Basicly, you only need ftp, mount and a formatted drive (and offcourse handbook) to complete a gentoo install. Really, even knoppix can be used. Or a suse livecd if you have that, would probably work just as well.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Suse has floppy boots and I can't boot it with live cds at all and it doesn't have internet
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    Suse has floppy boots and I can't boot it with live cds at all and it doesn't have internet
    ..Beacause you don't have a CD-drive, or because it won't boot the livecd? If it's the last, you can probably spesify it in the bios.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •