Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
What is the differene between different runlevels?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590

    runlevels?


    What is the differene between different runlevels?

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    514
    varies somewhat, typically:
    0 - halt / shutdown
    1 - single-user mode
    2 - multi-user command-line, no network
    3 - multi-user command-line
    4
    5 - multi-user with X (GUI)
    6 - reboot

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Gentoo appears to be different. I don't think there is a difference between run levels 3, 4, or 5. I've got X running at runlevel 3 at the moment. Maybe there are differences I'm not aware of??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Gentoo does not automatically make a runlevel 4 or 5.

    If you want 5 to be GUI and 3 to be commandline, you might add xdm (or whatever your login manager is) to be added to 5 only, not all:
    Code:
    rc-update del xdm default
    rc-update add xdm runlevel5
    You can still run X from a commandline, just it isn't started automatically.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Code:
    rc-update del xdm default
    rc-update add xdm runlevel5
    * runlevel runlevel5 not found; skipping
    A similar thing happens when I do,
    Code:
    rc-update add xdm 5
    * runlevel 5 not found; skipping
    Do I need to edit something in inittab to do this??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If you do

    rc-update add xdm default

    That will override your inittab.

    This is my entry in inittab, and I boot straight into X.

    id:3:initdefault:
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    But Cabhan implied that it is possible to make a difference between runlevel 3 and 5 in gentoo by adding xdm to run level 5. When I tried this I got the errors listed in my previous post, and I was wondering what I would need to change in my inittab (or elsewhere) to get this working??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  9. #8
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    My apologies. I kinda spoke without testing.

    I found an excellent thread on the Gentoo Forums that describes what you want. You could basically define your own runlevel (call it 5, 17, 42, whatever you want). Then copy whatever services you want in (probably all of the same, except with/out X), and have all the fun.

    The thread is:

    http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t...ighlight-.html

  10. #9
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Thanks Cabhan -- that's good stuff!

    I found a link off that thread to the gentoo handbook's explanation of initscripts that has a slightly different explanation (only slightly tho) which is probably more official. I think I might set up a couple of my own runlevels for networkless working, etc. for when I'm on the road.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •