Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I can load to a zsm screen and do the termanil from there. I just emerged gnumeric and then gentoolkit and now I am emerging update --world. Would like to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    bwd
    bwd is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Posts
    4

    Lightbulb Gentoo loads to xsm screen, what next?


    I can load to a zsm screen and do the termanil from there. I just emerged gnumeric and then gentoolkit and now I am emerging update --world. Would like to know what other programs to emerge? Do I need to fetch gmone or kde to get back grounds, firefox for the web? any ideas please.....

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If you want a desktop environment, you have to emerge them.

    If you do

    emerge kde firefox
    This will take 10-12 hours.

    You will have a great Desktop environment and firefox.

    Personally I would emerge xfce4 or icewm first so that you will be able to use X.
    To get them to start you will have to create a .xinitrc file.

    As root do
    nano /home/username/.xinitrc
    for xfce4, put this line in there

    exec startxfce4

    for icewm, put

    icewm
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    bwd
    bwd is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Posts
    4
    so when I want to get a program I just add to this file? I emerged gnome, would I do the same as you have here. I also emerged kde, just make separtate files for them?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    No.

    If you are in commandline, you can enter a graphical environment by using the command "startx".

    startx boots up the X Server, then executes any commands found in the ~/.xinitrc file.

    So if you want to use KDE, you put "exec startkde" in that file. For Gnome, you put "exec gnome-session" and so on and so forth.

    Gentoo provides guides on setting up a DE:

    http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/kde-config.xml <-- KDE
    http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gnome-config.xml <-- Gnome

  5. #5
    bwd
    bwd is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Posts
    4
    I have for my XSESSION="Kde-<3.4.1> but when I do the startx I get fatal server error, server is already active for display 0, if this server is no longer running, remove /tmp/.X0-lock and start again. what is that? I get this everytime and can you show me what that file would look like please.

    And if you can give me the code to get in ~/.xinitrc
    is nano /etc/ in front of that?

    and how to stop Xserver

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    There are 2 different ways to get kde working. You will need to su into root for both of them.

    For startx
    nano /etc/inittab
    make sure that the initdefaut is set to 3.
    nano .xinitrc
    Add this line

    exec startkde


    For booting straight into kde

    nano /etc/rc.conf
    Set your DISPLAYMANAGER to kdm
    Set XSESSION to kde-<version number

    Then do "rc-update add xdm default"

    That will override your inittab, and put you directly into a gui login manager where you can choose to start any DE/WM you like, be it gnome, icewm or xfce4.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •