Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Ok there is your problem right there you didnt edit the /dev part of /etc/fstab as stated in the handbook to apply the real device names to replace Code: /dev/BOOT ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666

    Ok there is your problem right there you didnt edit the /dev part of /etc/fstab as stated in the handbook to apply the real device names to replace
    Code:
    /dev/BOOT
    with the correct
    Code:
    /dev/hda1
    and
    Code:
    /dev/ROOT
    with
    Code:
    /dev/hda3
    &
    Code:
    /dev/SWAP
    with
    Code:
    /dev/hda2
    as stated in this chapter in the gentoo handbook http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handboo...ap=8#doc_chap1
    along with any fs types and options nessasary

    and on the grub.conf everything there checks out with what is in /boot so that is ok.

    Just go ahead and fix the above and you should boot rite up!
    Last edited by loft306; 01-08-2006 at 07:06 AM.
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  2. #12
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95

    Unhappy

    thx, but it wont boot i get the same root error *cry* i did exactly what you and the handbook told be.

    thats my new fstab:

    http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/5282/dscf03122rh.jpg

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by nimwa2
    im pretty sure i didnt do most of the things your talking about and if i did it was probably wrong

    but heres what you asked for the fstab thinggy

    http://img480.imageshack.us/img480/1332/dscf03061pk.jpg

    but when i compiled the kernel i chose the pentium4-2.6.12 something, im pretty sure of that.
    Now the problem is all too clear. You never set up your /etc/fstab file correctly.

    Boot back up with the Gentoo install CD, mount the partitions as before then do nano /mnt/gentoo/etc/fstab.

    The options in your /etc/fstab where is says:

    /dev/BOOT
    /dev/ROOT
    /dev/SWAP

    You need to change those to reflect the actuall locations. If you followed with handbook exactly it would be something like:

    /dev/hda1
    /dev/hda3
    /dev/hda2

    If you need more help with this, re-read Chapter 8 of the handbook.http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handboo...ok_part1_chap8
    Once you get these correct the system should boot no problem.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by Zero-0-Effect
    Now the problem is all too clear. You never set up your /etc/fstab file correctly.

    Boot back up with the Gentoo install CD, mount the partitions as before then do nano /mnt/gentoo/etc/fstab.
    thanks... but loft306 already pointed that out i have done that already as you can see i have posted this one up. even after i changed the fstab i STILL have the same boot error as you can see in this picture, any idea why it still cant boot up??

    ---> http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/5282/dscf03122rh.jpg <---

    my fstab should be ecactly like you guys are saying and like the handbook is saying in chapter 8.

  6. #15
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    This is perplexing

    what is the output of
    Code:
    cat /boot/grub/device.map
    and is the error exactly the same? or did it change slightly? either way could you paste it again please

    And also once you are chroot'd into your install please paste the output of
    Code:
    cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep CONFIG_EXT3_FS
    even though you used genkernel it may of missed support for the ext3 filesystem
    Last edited by loft306; 01-09-2006 at 03:25 PM.
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  7. #16
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    the error is exactly the same its asking for root device as before

    >>Activating udev
    >>determining root device...
    !! The root block device is unspecified or not detected
    Please specify a device to boot or "shell" for a shell...
    boot() ::



    my device.map output:

    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd0) /dev/hda

    my CONFIG_EXT3_FS output:

    CONFIG_EXT3_FS=y
    CONFIG_EXT3_FS_XATTR=y
    CONFIG_EXT3_FS_POSIX_ACL=y
    CONFIG_EXT3_FS_SECURITY=y

  8. #17
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    any idea what i could do? or should i just try to install all over again?

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    Lightbulb dont try to reinstall (yet)

    Quote Originally Posted by nimwa2
    any idea what i could do? or should i just try to install all over again?

    I got exactly the same issue. I also got a lot of other issue (i'm using a pretty non standard setup - bootable RAID 1 setup on intel ich6r using SATA hdd).

    unfortunately i do not remember how i solved this exact one. but basically the problem is that initramfs is being loaded correctly, but that is unable to load the kernel properly.

    one of the things i did was to remove the space in line (from your grub.conf)
    "root (hd0,1)" changed to something like
    "root(hd0,1)"

    I'm not sure why but this fixed one of the first problems i got. surely woth trying.


    the grub.conf file to change would be in /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub if you have not chroot'ed but mounted the partitions.

    HTH.

  10. #19
    Just Joined! nimwa2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    it didnt really fix it. ive set root to hd0,1 and in my fstab ive set it to hda1 but is there a possibility that my kernel or boot thinggy is not even in hda1??

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •