Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
i get this error when i start up my computer and the internet doesn't work. i have to unplug my modem and ifconfig eth0 up and dhcpcd eth0 every time ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590

    dhcpd error


    i get this error when i start up my computer and the internet doesn't work. i have to unplug my modem and ifconfig eth0 up and dhcpcd eth0 every time but i have to keep the terminal up.
    Code:
    localhost steven # dhcpcd eth0
    ClassID  = "Linux 2.6.14-gentoo-r2 i686"
    ClientID = "61.7.1.00.11.09.A7.EA.61"
    parseDhcpMsgRecv: 7 options received:
    i=1   len=4   option = 255.255.240.0
    i=3   len=4   option = 69.173.80.1
    i=6   len=8   option = 68.168.96.5
    i=6   len=8   option = 68.168.96.2
    i=15  len=19  option = "albyny.adelphia.net"
    i=51  len=4   option = 43200
    i=53  len=1   option = 2
    i=54  len=4   option = 67.20.159.234
    DhcpMsgRecv->yiaddr  = 69.173.82.182
    DhcpMsgRecv->siaddr  = 67.20.159.234
    DhcpMsgRecv->giaddr  = 69.173.80.1
    DhcpMsgRecv->sname   = ""
    ServerHardwareAddr   = 00.50.57.01.3C.32
    parseDhcpMsgRecv: 10 options received:
    i=1   len=4   option = 255.255.240.0
    i=3   len=4   option = 69.173.80.1
    i=6   len=8   option = 68.168.96.5
    i=6   len=8   option = 68.168.96.2
    i=15  len=19  option = "albyny.adelphia.net"
    i=28  len=4   option = 69.173.95.255
    i=51  len=4   option = 43200
    i=53  len=1   option = 5
    i=54  len=4   option = 67.20.159.234
    i=58  len=4   option = 0
    i=59  len=4   option = 0
    DhcpMsgRecv->yiaddr  = 69.173.82.182
    DhcpMsgRecv->siaddr  = 67.20.159.234
    DhcpMsgRecv->giaddr  = 69.173.80.1
    DhcpMsgRecv->sname   = ""
    ServerHardwareAddr   = 00.50.57.01.3C.32

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590
    ::BUMP::Cmon this is botheren me post!

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Do you have the driver for your nic compiled as a module or is it built-in?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    what do you have in: /etc/conf.d/net
    ???

    I'm assuming you don't need anything fancy and just use dhcpcd to access net.

    So you can leave "net" blank and it will assume dhcp.

    what command are you using to get this message? I want to know so I can try mine and compare
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  5. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    This is what I get when running the dhcpcd command.
    Code:
    gentoo# dhcpcd eth0
    ****  dhcpcd: already running
    ****  dhcpcd: if not then delete /var/run/dhcpcd-eth0.pid file
    And this is my /etc/conf.d/net file.
    Code:
    # This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
    # scripts in /etc/init.d.  To create a more complete configuration,
    # please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
    # in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).
    #config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
    #dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"
    #iface_dhcpcd="-HDN"
    At one point I had to have these uncommented, but now it works as is.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590
    here is my /etc/conf.d/net
    # This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
    # scripts in /etc/init.d. To create a more complete configuration,
    # please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
    # in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).
    config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
    dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590
    its not really an error its just that if i dont leave it up i cant ge on the internet
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590
    ::BUMP!:: Cmon this is pissin me off helpp!!!

  9. #9
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Have you tried adding the iface line that you see in m post above to conf.d/net file?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast crashandburn0420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Naugatuck, CT
    Posts
    590
    yes i did...still nothing

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •