Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hello All, I installed gentoo for the second time(first was 2004.3) using Live cd after selecting only GRP packages to install using Gentoo gtk installer giving all CFLAGS,MAKEOPTS etc for ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala,India
    Posts
    35

    Post Gentoo 2006.0 x86 livecd installed to hdd,small doubts


    Hello All,
    I installed gentoo for the second time(first was 2004.3) using Live cd after selecting only GRP packages to install using Gentoo gtk installer giving all CFLAGS,MAKEOPTS etc for my prescott.now i am having gentoo with gnome fine.my problem is i need to install net-config and many other packages.Installer copied all these packages from livecd to /usr/portage.in 2004.3 it was copied by me to /usr/portage/distfiles.now if i try emerging amy packages,gentoo tries internet and i am not having ppp rp-pppoe etc not installed.so gentoo geeks help me to install all these packages for my standalone system without internet using available packages in /usr/portage.Since i dont know much about portage..
    Now what is those in /usr/portage dir lot of like app-accesibility,app-admin,app-shells etc...and here is my make.conf generated by livecd not the general way of gentoo setup.
    Code:
    # These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically built this stage
    # Please consult /etc/make.conf.example for a more detailed example
    #CFLAGS="-O2 -march=i686 -pipe"
    CFLAGS="-march=prescott -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
    CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
    CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
    MAKEOPTS="-j3"
    ACCEPT_KEYWORDS=""
    USE=" X alsa apache2 apm arts audiofile avi berkdb bitmap-fonts bzip2 cdr cli crypt ctype cups dba eds elibc_glibc emboss encode esd ethereal exif expat fam fastbuild foomaticdb force-cgi-redirect fortran ftp gd gdbm gif glut gmp gnome gpm gstreamer gtk gtk2 gtkhtml guile idn imlib ipv6 jpeg kde kernel_linux lcms libg++ libwww mad memlimit mikmod mng motif mozilla mp3 mpeg ncurses nls nptl ogg opengl oss pam pcre pdflib perl png posix python qt quicktime readline samba sdl session simplexml slang soap sockets spell spl ssl tcltk tcpd tiff tokenizer truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts udev userland_GNU vorbis x86 xml xml2 xmms xsl xv zlib"
    FEATURES="ccache"
    i am ready to have packages be copied to gentoo /usr/portage/.. dir.
    In gentoo 2004.3 i remember copying packages to /usr/portage/distfiles dir.but here i dont find any packages dir in gentoo2006.0 Live cd.only a portage snapshot available.whether i need to build using ebuild(which i yet 2 try!)..
    here is what i get when tried emerge:i dont have internet
    Code:
    localhost ~ # emerge bash-completion
    Calculating dependencies ...done!
    >>> emerge (1 of 2) app-shells/bash-completion-20050121-r10 to /
    >>> Downloading http://distfiles.gentoo.org/distfiles/bash-completion-20050121.tar.bz2
    --01:56:52--  http://distfiles.gentoo.org/distfiles/bash-completion-20050121.tar.bz2
               => `/usr/portage/distfiles/bash-completion-20050121.tar.bz2'
    Resolving distfiles.gentoo.org... failed: Temporary failure in name resolution.
    >>> Downloading http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/gentoo/distfiles/bash-completion-20050121.tar.bz2
    --01:58:04--  http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/gentoo/distfiles/bash-completion-20050121.tar.bz2
               => `/usr/portage/distfiles/bash-completion-20050121.tar.bz2'
    Resolving distro.ibiblio.org...
    how..

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    I don't know why it didn't create a /usr/portage/distfiles directory, but that's still what you should use. Just create it and copy the tarballs in.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala,India
    Posts
    35

    Post

    it created /usr/portage/distfiles directory though empty.but my /etc/make.globals file is like this explaining portage dir as /usr/portage
    Code:
    # Default rsync mirror
    SYNC="rsync://rsync.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
    
    # Default distfiles mirrors
    GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://distfiles.gentoo.org http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/gentoo"
    
    # Repository Paths
    PORTDIR=/usr/portage
    DISTDIR=/usr/portage/distfiles
    PKGDIR=/usr/portage/packages
    RPMDIR=/usr/portage/rpm
    
    # Temporary build directory
    PORTAGE_TMPDIR=/var/tmp
    
    # Fetching command (5 tries, passive ftp for firewall compatibility)
    FETCHCOMMAND="/usr/bin/wget -t 5 --passive-ftp -P \${DISTDIR} \${URI}"
    RESUMECOMMAND="/usr/bin/wget -c -t 5 --passive-ftp -P \${DISTDIR} \${URI}"
    
    # Default user options
    FEATURES="sandbox distlocks"
    
    # Default chunksize for binhost comms
    PORTAGE_BINHOST_CHUNKSIZE="3000"
    
    # By default wait 5 secs before cleaning a package
    CLEAN_DELAY="5"
    
    # By default wait 10 secs on an important warning
    EMERGE_WARNING_DELAY="10"
    
    # Automatically clean installed packages after they are updated.
    # This option will be removed and forced to yes.
    AUTOCLEAN="yes"
    
    # Number of times 'emerge --sync' will run before giving up.
    RSYNC_RETRIES="3"
    
    # Number of seconds rsync will wait before timing out.
    RSYNC_TIMEOUT="180"
    
    # Minimal CONFIG_PROTECT
    CONFIG_PROTECT="/etc"
    Also i installed using a livecd x86 selecting only GRP packages from livecd by the gtk installer.
    I have a gentoo 2006.0 installed on my hdd using Installer script from livecd sessionI have these in my gentoo live CD: a snapshot dir carrying portage-20060123.tar.bz2.I know that this is extracted to /usr/portage.IS this source packages which we need to compile using ebuild.samples of what i found on /usr/portage is lot of sources.

    I am saying i already have a working gentoo 2006.0 x86 on my hdd with gnome using livecd's installer.There is no package CD for x86 for v2006.0 .now unlike other types,In /usr/portage you will find ebuilds...what are they..what should i do to able to install them,is there any command which displays all installed softwares..
    here is an example package i have in /usr/portage:
    Code:
    #cd /usr/portage:
    ls
    --(lot of o/ps)
    #cd app-shells
    ls
    ----(lot of o/ps)
    I selected bash-completion folder:
    #cd bash-completion
    ls
    
    Changelog, Manifest, bash-completion-20050121-r10.ebuild,bash-completion-20050721.ebuild,metadata.xml are present also the dir "files" with lot of other related named files inside
    am i correct are they ebuilds..how do i build or emerge my needed packages like net-setup,rp-pppoe etc
    Thank you ALL

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1
    I am new to gentoo, but I think that I can answer this question. You could put a snapshot tarball in the portage directory, but that would be functionally useless, because you would have the portage snapshot, but not the ability to actually install programs using portage because it downloads the source from the internet. I think the best way to do this is download a bootable linux distro like knoppix, or damnsmalllinux, whatever you prefer. Get internet access on the bootable linux because it has the program you need to get onto internet. Chroot into your gentoo enviorment, and then run emerge.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala,India
    Posts
    35

    Post

    Thanks pi1415926535897.I'm going to try with a livecd,even gentoo livecd got adsl support.again Thanks and i'll post results here

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer d38dm8nw81k1ng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    793
    if the gentoo liveCD has networking support and the hdd install doesn't then that means you screwed up somewhere. read the manual again. i know that there are some ppp tools you can configure in the kernel. all i can advise you to do is read the manual and double check to make sure you've missed nothing. i've missed things in the manual before when installing gentoo (most recently when i installed it on my Sun U60).
    Here's why Linux is easier than Windows:
    Package Managers! Apt-Get and Portage (among others) allow users to install programs MUCH easier than Windows can.
    Hardware Drivers. In SuSE, ALL the hardware is detected and installed automatically! How is this harder than Windows' constant disc changing and rebooting?

  8. #7
    Just Joined! praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala,India
    Posts
    35

    Post

    Hello,
    I have network configured correctly by installer with my given static IP.now what i miss badly and need is rp-pppoe for internet connxn.so i tried chrooting using knoppix livecd with internet,everything is ok.even i can ping dns server,ifconfig shows internet ppp0,but i cant ping any sites...?
    Code:
    (chroot) Knoppix / # ping google.com 
     
     (chroot) Knoppix / # ifconfig 
     eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:11:66:B6:5E 
               inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0 
               inet6 addr: fe80::211:11ff:fe66:b65e/64 Scope:Link 
               UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1 
               RX packets:16364 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 
               TX packets:21311 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
               collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
               RX bytes:6654536 (6.3 Mb)  TX bytes:4945019 (4.7 Mb) 
     
     lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
               inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0 
               inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host 
               UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1 
               RX packets:170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 
               TX packets:170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
               collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
               RX bytes:13360 (13.0 Kb)  TX bytes:13360 (13.0 Kb) 
     
     ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
               inet addr:59.93.35.133  P-t-P:59.93.32.1  Mask:255.255.255.255 
               UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1 
               RX packets:288 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 
               TX packets:293 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
               collisions:0 txqueuelen:3 
               RX bytes:318318 (310.8 Kb)  TX bytes:46102 (45.0 Kb) 
     
     (chroot) Knoppix / # ping 59.93.35.133 
     PING 59.93.35.133 (59.93.35.133) 56(84) bytes of data. 
     64 bytes from 59.93.35.133: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms 
     64 bytes from 59.93.35.133: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms 
     64 bytes from 59.93.35.133: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms 
     
     --- 59.93.35.133 ping statistics --- 
     3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1999ms 
     rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.034/0.034/0.034/0.000 ms 
     (chroot) Knoppix / #
    so i tried "route add default ppp0" but no effect.what was the correct procedure..Thank You again!...waiting

  9. #8
    Just Joined! praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala,India
    Posts
    35

    Smile

    thanks.i manually downloaded a lot of ! packages along with rp-pppoe to /usr/portage/distfiles and i set my adsl connxn.now i can start adsl-start,and net is there,i can ping dns server,but cant get connected!.i tried adding default device as ppp0.but no avail.friends please help me get it right..Thank you All! below is console log:
    localhost ~ # adsl-start
    .. Connected!
    localhost ~ # ping google.com

    localhost ~ # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:11:66:B6:5E
    inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:450 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:557 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:29634 (28.9 Kb) TX bytes:25493 (24.8 Kb)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:6674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:429151 (419.0 Kb) TX bytes:429151 (419.0 Kb)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:59.93.35.56 P-t-P:59.93.32.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:30 (30.0 b) TX bytes:30 (30.0 b)

    localhost ~ # route add default ppp0
    localhost ~ # ping google.com
    ^[[A^[[A
    localhost ~ # route add default eth0
    SIOCADDRT: File exists
    localhost ~ # route add default eth0
    SIOCADDRT: File exists
    localhost ~ # ping google.com

    localhost ~ # ping 59.93.35.56
    PING 59.93.35.56 (59.93.35.56) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 59.93.35.56: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.032 ms
    64 bytes from 59.93.35.56: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.022 ms
    64 bytes from 59.93.35.56: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.024 ms

    --- 59.93.35.56 ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1999ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.022/0.026/0.032/0.004 ms
    localhost ~ #
    also i dont find net-tools or? some command to configure eth0,although it is configured during install..help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •