Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
sorry I am accessing the internet from an old laptop, where the keyboard doesn't work properly. So I will type it out. eth0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-20-00-00-00-00-31-AC-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 UP MULTICAST MTU:1500 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9

    sorry I am accessing the internet from an old laptop, where the keyboard doesn't work properly. So I will type it out.

    eth0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-20-00-00-00-00-31-AC-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 Mb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 Mb)
    Interrupt:18 Base address:0x4000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 Mb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 Mb)


    ???? Changed since i rebooted it? Also netmount fails on startup along with ssh.

    Thanks

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    The other wierd thing is that lspci sees my nic

    here is what it says

    00:6.0 EthernetController: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)


    I also run a comcast cable modem to a Linksys broadband wireless router.


    I have put the appropriate nameservers in?

    Thanks

  3. #13
    Content Team tylerwylie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    120
    You need to make sure your /etc/resolv.conf is set up, also you don't seem to have the correct startup for eth0, you'll have to fix that in your /etc/conf.d/net. Post that here, if you use DHCP it should look something like:

    Code:
    config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
    dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"
    Also make sure you added net.eth0 to the default runlevel like so.
    Code:
    rc-update add net.eth0 default
    Your /etc/resolv.conf should be correct though if you have the correct nameservers entered into your router, just in case enter them manually into /etc/resolv.conf in this format
    Code:
    nameserver X.X.X.X
    After you've double checked all these make sure your kernel is compiled with the correct options, etc.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    sorry for the late response, but my whole compter died? I don't know if the problems are related, but my compter will not boot on any of the three drives. It was running just fine on Windows 2003 server, then it locked up and I haven't been able to get Windows 2003 server, Vista, or Gentoo back up and running. The monitor will not turn on, and I have way to too much homework to deal with it, so I am going to work on my laptop until I can buy new parts to make a new computer. I appreciate the help and will be talking to you guys just after I get all the necessary parts.

    Thanks for all the help up to this point.

    Charles

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •