Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Anyone: I am having a problem pinging everything but my local host. I have followed the handbook, but have had no luck. so I can see my device using ifconfig. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9

    Network Problems


    Anyone:

    I am having a problem pinging everything but my local host. I have followed the handbook, but have had no luck. so I can see my device using ifconfig.


    Please help me.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer d38dm8nw81k1ng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    793
    post the output of ifconfig, the result of pinging your router (either 10.0.0.1 or 192.168.2.1). finally, what network card do you have?
    Here's why Linux is easier than Windows:
    Package Managers! Apt-Get and Portage (among others) allow users to install programs MUCH easier than Windows can.
    Hardware Drivers. In SuSE, ALL the hardware is detected and installed automatically! How is this harder than Windows' constant disc changing and rebooting?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    ifconfig results: Link encap: :Local Loopback
    Inet addr:127.0.0.1 mask 255.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:1643 Metric:
    no RX or TX packets

    Ping results:
    Network is unreachable


    What should I do?

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    su
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    Command not found (ifconfig eth0 up)

    dhcpcd done, but it is still saying network is unreachable?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    correction to my last

    both said network is unreachable

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    lspci returns:
    00:6.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)


    Can't run lsmod, because it won't show me all the info and I cannot get Xorg to work for me.

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    what is the output of ifconfig -a

    run as root
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    inet addr: 192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 netmask:255.255.255.0

    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    ?

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:6C:30:4B:4D
    inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:67112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:66231 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:46775594 (44.6 Mb) TX bytes:11699839 (11.1 Mb)
    Interrupt:18 Base address:0x4000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:3361 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:3361 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:6215834 (5.9 Mb) TX bytes:6215834 (5.9 Mb)






    it should look something like this. What you have posted is incomplete at best. Please try to get the whole output of that command.

    If it doesn't all show up on your screen you can put it in txt.file like this then paste and copy.

    ifconfig -a >> ifconfig.txt

    then open up ifconfig.txt with the less command

    less ifconfig.txt
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •