Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi folks, New installation - Gentoo amd64 Guide:- Gentoo Linux AMD64 Handbook http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handboo...book-amd64.xml Kernel - linux-2.6.17-gentoo-r7 # fdisk -l Code: /dev/hda1 * 83 System (for /boot) /dev/hda2 83 Linux (for ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,795

    Gentoo failed to start


    Hi folks,

    New installation - Gentoo amd64
    Guide:- Gentoo Linux AMD64 Handbook
    http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handboo...book-amd64.xml

    Kernel - linux-2.6.17-gentoo-r7

    # fdisk -l
    Code:
    /dev/hda1 * 83 System (for /boot)
    /dev/hda2   83 Linux (for /)
    /dev/hda3   82 swap
    /dev/hda4   8e Linux LVM (for /usr /home /var /opt /tmp)
    /vg/usr
    /vg/home
    /vg/var
    /vg/opt
    /vg/tmp


    Installation went through quite smoothly except following problems found:-

    1)
    # USE="-doc symlink" emerge gentoo-sources
    Code:
    .....
    ......
     * GNU info directory index is up-to-date.
     * IMPORTANT: 7 config files in /etc need updating.
     * Type emerge --help config to learn how to update config files.
    # find /etc -iname '._cfg????_*'
    No printout. Can't find the config files to be updated.


    2)
    # grep -v rootfs /proc/mounts > /etc/mtab
    -
    cursor hanging there

    # grub install /dev/hda
    Code:
    df: Warning: cannot read table of mounted filesystems
    df: Warning: cannot read table of mounted filesystems
    Could not find device for /boot: Not found or not a block device.
    3)
    /boot/grub/grub.conf
    Code:
    default 0
    timeout 30
    
    title=Gentoo linux 2.6.17.-r7
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.17-gentoo-r7 root=/dev/hda2
    Should I put (hd0,1) for my case? I followed the sample in the guide book.


    4)
    # cat /etc/fstab
    Code:
    # <fs>			<mountpoint>	<type>		<opts>		<dump/pass>
    
    # NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
    /dev/BOOT		/boot		ext2		noauto,noatime	1 2
    /dev/ROOT		/		ext3		noatime		0 1
    /dev/SWAP		none		swap		sw		0 0
    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0	/mnt/cdrom	iso9660		noauto,ro	0 0
    #/dev/fd0		/mnt/floppy	auto		noauto		0 0
    
    # NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
    proc			/proc		proc		defaults	0 0
    
    shm			/dev/shm	tmpfs		nodev,nosuid,noexec	0 0

    On reboot only a black screen displayed. Please advise how to fix the problem. TIA

    B.R.
    satimis

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    well, it looks like you didn't edit your /etc/fstab properly, maybe more, that's just at first glance. /dev/BOOT and /dev/ROOT should be something like /dev/hda1 and /dev/hda3 or whatever their respective devices are labeled. You've left the variables in.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    As for 1.) just run etc-config (or is it etc-update?). Basically, this lets you see which configuration files will be changed with the new versions of programs you've installed. You can check the changes, then decide if you want to keep the old version, use the new one, etc.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,795
    Hi folks,

    Tks for your advice.

    Booting with a LiveCD to enter chroot environment:
    My problem booting with Knoppix 5 (I have no other LiveCDs) is it does not support LVM, vgscan, vgchange, etc. not available. I can only boot with "Gentoo install-amd64-minimal-2006.0"

    After activating lv, mounting all devices, etc., coming to;
    # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    # mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    # env-update
    Code:
    -/bin/bash:env-update:command not found.
    It did happen in my previous rounds. Other command such as "emerge" also found missing compelling me to wipe out the HD and to start again. Any suggestion. TIA


    Another problem I forgot to mention in my previous posting is;
    /lib/modules
    was missing

    # ls -al /lib | grep modules
    did not find it.


    Problem about switching consoles. After "chroot" I can't read online manual. Therefore I have to press [Ctrl]+[Alt]+F2 switching to another console. I suppose the working console is [Ctrl]+[Alt]+F4. But after switching back to the working console all the work disappeared. It did happen occassionally but not always. Any advice? TIA.

    B.R.
    satimis

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by satimis
    # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    # mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    # env-update[code]
    the steps are as follows.

    # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
    # mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
    #chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
    # env-update[code]

    Jag

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,795
    Hi Jag,

    Tks for your advice.

    After having overcome all difficulties now I can get Gentoo started properly including X-window. But unable to start gnome.

    # cat /etc/make.conf
    Code:
    USE="-gtk -gnome qt kde dvd alsa cdr"
    # cat /root/.xinitrc
    Code:
    exec gnome-session
    # cat /home/satimis/.xinitrc
    Code:
    exec gnome-session
    # cat /etc/rc.conf
    Code:
    .....
    .....
    DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"
    .....
    XSESSION="gnome"
    # startx
    Code:
    .....
    /root/.xinitrc: line 1: exec: gnome-session: not found.
    Remark: I haven't setup "gdm" yet

    B.R
    satimis

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by satimis
    # cat /etc/make.conf
    Code:
    USE="-gtk -gnome qt kde dvd alsa cdr"
    Hey,
    if you are going to install gnome, you must set the USE variables for gnome.
    You've removed the gnome support from gnome. remove kde and put gnome in USE.
    USE="-gtk gnome qt -kde dvd alsa cdr

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,795
    Hi jaguar23

    USE="-gtk gnome qt -kde dvd alsa cdr
    I changed it as above mentioned. Still failed.

    "The GNOME Configuration HOWTO"
    http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gnome-config.xml
    suggests another version;

    Code Listing 2.1: Example USE in /etc/make.conf
    USE="-qt -qt3 -qt4 -arts -kde gtk gtk2 gnome hal avahi"

    I also tried it before without result (deleting hal and avahi). I hesitate which version I have to follow.

    B.R.
    satimis

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8
    what was your error?

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,795
    Hi jaguar23,

    what was your error?
    Unable to start gnome.

    I just repeated following steps.

    Edited /etc/make.conf as follow:-
    # cat /etc/make.conf[code]
    ....
    .....
    USE="gtk gtk2 gnome hal avahi"

    # emerge --newuse --update --deep --verbose --ask world
    It went through without complaint except taking lengthy time to complete.

    After finish, ran;
    # startx
    ....
    /root/.xinitrc:line 1:exec:gnome-session:not found

    Still unable to start gnome


    # emerge --search avahi
    Code:
    net-dns/avahi not installed
    # emerge --search hal
    Code:
    ...
    app-doc/halibut [Masked]
    .... not installed
    dev-perl (CPAN-Muis-Phalanx [Masked]
    .... not installed
    games-misc/fortune-mod-simpsons-chalkboard
    .... not installed
    games-server/halflife-steam [Masked]
    .... not installed
    sys-apps/hal
    .... not installed
    Do I need all of them to start gnome?

    Continued on
    Code Listing 2.7: Adding hald and avahi-dnsconfd to the default
    runlevel
    ( http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gnome-config.xml )
    # ls /etc/init.d/ | grep hald
    No printout
    Can't proceed further

    # emerge gnome-volume-manager
    Code:
    ...
    ....
    * Please re-emerge X11-libs/cairo with the X USE flag set
    ERROR: x11-libs/gtk+-2.8.19 failed
    Call stack
    ebuild.sh, line 1555: Called dyn-setup
    gtk+-2.8.19 ebuild, line 57 called pkg-setp die
    Cairo needs the X flag set
    Please advise how to fix the problem. TIA

    B.R.
    satimis

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •