Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
got this error need a lil help Gentoo 2006.1 QA notice : USE Flag "kernel_linux" not in IUSE for kde-base/kdenetworking-3.5.2 * =x11-libs/qt* compiled with OpenGL support * Please re-emerge =x11-libs/qt* ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    Re-Emerg KDE


    got this error need a lil help
    Gentoo 2006.1

    QA notice : USE Flag "kernel_linux" not in IUSE for kde-base/kdenetworking-3.5.2
    * =x11-libs/qt* compiled with OpenGL support
    * Please re-emerge =x11-libs/qt* with USE="opengl"

    I have a clue whit this means.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    It's been a while since I used gentoo, but I'll try my best.

    Gentoo relies on so-called "use flags" that you set on your system, and these need to be set properly in order to emerge things correctly. You should have a look in the gentoo handbook under "USE flags", and try to find out which file you need to edit to include "opengl" as a USE flag.

    I'll have a quick look myself to see if I can find it -- but I don't promise anything!

    Good luck!
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Found it!!

    Go to this link and look at "2.b Using USE-flags". I think you need to follow the instructions in "Code Listing 2", to include
    Code:
    USE="opengl"
    the file /etc/make.conf

    But you should make sure to read the entire page, and make sure you understand things. It's important to double check my advice!!!
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    Thanks Smolloy

    THeres the problem
    I have read the handbook page on the Flag USE and dont understand it ., maybe its because ive been at this for 3 days i dont know. Remember im real new to linux so im having a time. if i could just get a desktop up and running on it i could copy and paste eror codes.
    anyway thanks for the quick responce
    Wyldeman

  5. #5
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    No problem!

    If you could enter the following command it might help me help you!
    Code:
    less /etc/make.conf
    Tell me what the output of that command is, and we'll figure out what to do next.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    tons

    there are all kinds of stuff in there.

    in the USE here waht it says

    USE="php5 apache5 cli"

  7. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Cool. Now you need to edit that to say USE="php5 apache5 cli opengl".

    At the command line type "pico /etc/make.conf", and use the arrow-keys to get down to the line with USE=..., and edit it to include "opengl".

    By the way, can you tell me what command you originally typed that resulted in the error?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #8
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    emerge -v kde

  9. #9
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    ok
    i edited it with nano and still i cant emerge the rest of kde
    Wyldeman

  10. #10
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Once you've editted and saved the new version of /etc/make.conf (type less /etc/make.conf again to make sure that the USE= line has changed), then try to emerge kde again.

    EDIT: Sorry, you're too fast for me!!!

    What was the error this time?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •