Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
Hi again, Can you cut and paste the entire error (including the command you wrote), so that I can try and make a little more sense of your problem. (I'm ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    Hi again,
    Can you cut and paste the entire error (including the command you wrote), so that I can try and make a little more sense of your problem.

    (I'm sorry, but it's been ~6 months since I last used Gentoo, so I'm being a little slow )
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #12
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Sure
    its will take me awhile its on the server. I have to copy it and then post it. Give me a lil bit and i'll have it up.

  3. #13
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    Error Message

    emerge -v kdebase kdenetwork kdeadmin

    !!! ERROR kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5.2 Failed!
    Call stack
    ebuild.sh, line1546: called 'dyn_compile'
    ebuild.sh, line 937: called 'src_compile'
    kdenetwork-3.5.2.ebuild, line66 'kde_src_compile'
    kde.eclass, line 164 called 'kde_src_compile' 'all'
    kde.eclass,331 called 'kde_src_compile'' myconf' 'configure' 'make'
    kde.eclass, 313 called econf '--with-libidn' '--disable-sametime-plugin' '--disable-slp' ' --without-wifi' '--without-xmms' '--without-external-libgadu' ' --with-x' '--enable-mitshm' '--without-xinerama' 'with-qt-dir=/usr/qt/3' '--enable-mt' '--with-qt-libraries=/usr/qt/3/lib' 'disable-dependency-tracking' 'disable-debug' 'withoutdebug' '--disable-final' ' --without-arts' '--prefix=/usr/kde/3.5' '--mandir=/usr/kde/3.5/share/man' '--infodir=/usr/kde/3.5/share/info' ' --datadir=/usr/kde/3.5/share' '--sysconfdir=/usr/kde/3.5/etc'
    ebuild,sh, line 540 call die
    !!!econf failed


    Man that was a bunch of switchin back and forth!....
    See im on the network with a dual boot computer ( Mepis/ Winderz )

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    First let's check your USE flags. You should have kde, qt3, and qt4 in /etc/make.conf.

    Then just emerge kdebase and see how that goes. Then emerge kdeadmin. Finally try emerge kdenetwork.

    Do them one at a time (starting with kdebase) and we'll see how far we get.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #15
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    I've tried that and just unmerge them.
    " emerge -v unmerge kde "
    did that to kdebase and kdenetwork and kdeadmin
    i have kde qt3 qt4 and hal in the USE=

  7. #16
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Well I have to admit that I am stumped. My only advice (and rather half assed advice at that) is to go back through all the steps that the gentoo handbook told you to go through, and make sure you did them all right.

    In my experience the gentoo handbook is pretty much flawless, and any faults have always been due to my mistakes.

    I realise that this is pretty poor advice, but it's all I can come up with.

    Apologies, and good luck!
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #17
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Thanks Smolloy
    We tried ...lol i got a ARCH not set now... always something...

  9. #18
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    KDE problem ( found awnser )

    Found on a different forum but we found it
    Also i had to emerge qthttp://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-506714.html

    Thank you so much. I had a similar problem and following your advice I fixed it. The error I got was...
    !!! ERROR: kde-base/kdemultimedia-3.5.2-r2 failed.
    Call stack:
    ebuild.sh, line 1546: Called dyn_compile
    ebuild.sh, line 937: Called src_compile
    kdemultimedia-3.5.2-r2.ebuild, line 85: Called kde_src_compile
    kde.eclass, line 164: Called kde_src_compile 'all'
    kde.eclass, line 331: Called kde_src_compile 'myconf' 'configure' 'make'
    kde.eclass, line 313: Called econf '--with-cdparanoia' '--with-taglib' '--with-akode' '--with-alsa' '--without-audiofile' '--with-gstreamer' '--without-xine' '--without-theora' '--without-musicbrainz' '--with-lame' '--with-vorbis' '--without-flac' '--without-akode' '--with-x' '--enable-mitshm' '--without-xinerama' '--with-qt-dir=/usr/qt/3' '--enable-mt' '--with-qt-libraries=/usr/qt/3/lib' '--disable-dependency-tracking' '--disable-debug' '--without-debug' '--disable-final' '--with-arts' '--prefix=/usr/kde/3.5' '--mandir=/usr/kde/3.5/share/man' '--infodir=/usr/kde/3.5/share/info' '--datadir=/usr/kde/3.5/share' '--sysconfdir=/usr/kde/3.5/etc'
    ebuild.sh, line 540: Called die

    !!! econf failed
    !!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.


    I was emerging KDE for the first time when I got the qt3 error about compiling without opengl in my make.conf. I unmerged qt and reemerged it with opengl and then kdemultimedia failed. The solution was to "emerge --unmerge kdelibs" and then "emerge kde" again. I just wanted to post this error/scenario as I can see other people following down the same path when installing kde.

  10. #19
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    When you add or remove use flags in make.conf make sure you then use the --newuse flag when emerging. For instance, if you remove support for kde (by putting -kde in there) and you want to re-emerge your whole system for the new use flags, you would do:
    Code:
    emerge -p --newuse -u --deep world

  11. #20
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Glad you got it sorted Wyldeman.

    That's a good tip from psic. This would recompile your entire system using any new USE flags that you've put in there.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •