Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
new to linux and Gentoo so i might ask a few dumb questions. So here goes one. in nano -w /etc/make.conf USE=" " Where do you get the and what ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    USE="Flags"


    new to linux and Gentoo so i might ask a few dumb questions. So here goes one.
    in nano -w /etc/make.conf USE=" "
    Where do you get the and what do you put in there so you can emerge stuff???
    I really dont understand what or how the stuff gets in there unless i put it in. and how do you know what needs to be in there.

    Having trouble emergeing KDE. Went and read several pages and most of them said need to put this and that in the USE file. so i did . still no avail. Maybe im way off base here, i havent a clue .But at least im trying!....lol

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Is there supose to be a large list already created in the USE=" " file?
    i have put about 9 different things in it there wasnt but 4 things in it to being with .

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Hi Wyldeman,
    If you look at this page in the Gentoo handbook you'll see that there are two places where USE flags are stored. The main one is in /etc/make.defaults. This should contain a prety long list -- but don't edit this.

    Instead you should make changes to the /etc/make.conf file.

    You can find a list of the possible USE flags here.

    What errors are you having with emerging KDE?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    ok re-emerged x11 then emerged KDE "emerge -v kde"
    this is the error message i got " kde-base/kdenetwork-3.5..2 Failed"

    this is the bug to report
    "/var/tmp/portage/kdenetwork-3.5.2/work/kdenetwork-3.5.2/config.log"
    Thanks for responding Smolloy!!!!!

  6. #5
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Then i trying to do it as per the Handbook
    " emerge kdebase kdenetwork kdeadmin "

    that didnt work either, i put kde and hal in the /etc/make.conf ( USE=" kde hal " )
    this is what is listed in the USE area
    USE='php5 apache2 cli opengl kernel_linux kde qt3 qt4 hal ssl "

  7. #6
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by Wyldeman
    Then i trying to do it as per the Handbook
    " emerge kdebase kdenetwork kdeadmin "

    that didnt work either, i put kde and hal in the /etc/make.conf ( USE=" kde hal " )
    this is what is listed in the USE area
    USE='php5 apache2 cli opengl kernel_linux kde qt3 qt4 hal ssl "
    I dont know if i need to list allot of the USE="Flags" that are on that page? Are if what. Just need advice.
    Thanks Wy;deman

  8. #7
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    At least im not getting that i need to emerge x11 anymore, thanks to you!

  9. #8
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Hi Wyldeman,
    Just to make sure, you should not edit make.defaults. There's probably a ton of USE flags in there already.

    What you need to edit is make.conf. There should only be one USE="....." line in there. Do you have two lines at the moment?

    You could also try emerging kdenetwork (as that seems to be the one that has the problems) separately to see if the error message is any more specific.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  10. #9
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    I have just one USE line

    !!! please attach following file..." var/tmp/portage/kdenetwork-3.5.2/work/kdenetwork-3.5.2/config.log"
    ......
    !!! econf failed

  11. #10
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Cant get kdenetwork to emerge either??

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •