Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have tryed several different options on this forum that im gettting confused. Would like some help please. Server ( Gentoo box ) I finially got kde loaded ( i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    KDE (cant get to start)


    I have tryed several different options on this forum that im gettting confused. Would like some help please.
    Server ( Gentoo box ) I finially got kde loaded ( i think) trying to boot to a desktop.
    When i use "startx" it fatal erros
    1. VGA (0) : Driver can't support depth24
    2. Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.

    When i do startkde
    xsetroot: unable to set display
    xset: unable to set display
    xset: unable to set display
    xsetroot: unable to set display
    startkde: Starting up
    startkde: running kpersonalizer
    kwin: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    until i do a Ctrl + c

    when i do a kdm
    goes to a new prompt

    when i do X
    same as startx ( as above)

    I have a ati Rage Pro215gp

    This is on the server that im networked to so i have to
    copy to a note pad then type it here so bare with me.
    lspci shows the vd card ive loaded the xorg-x11 stuff
    read several pages and done several things . need a walk thru if possiable from someone.
    Thanks
    _______

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Try changin the driver to "vesa" instead of "vga"
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    Ok
    I got X to start. i emerged xfce and it booted right up. There must be something wrong with KDE. Anyone got a clue?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Try re-emerging it.

    If that doesn't work, post the error message and we'll go from there.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43
    I did a emerge -C kde
    and reemerged it again already
    cleared root out before i reemerged it
    also.


    When i do startkde
    xsetroot: unable to open display
    xset: unable to open display
    xset: unable to open display
    xsetroot: unable to open display
    startkde: Starting up
    startkde: running kpersonalizer
    kwin: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
    until i do a Ctrl + c

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Quote Originally Posted by psic
    Try re-emerging it.
    I've found that this often solves problems in Gentoo. Also, when you've done this, try just running it from the login screen (KDM or GDM).

    I understand that you've read through this?

  8. #7
    Just Joined! Wyldeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United States of Texas....lol
    Posts
    43

    Lightbulb

    psic
    Thanks for the comment!
    I have spent 2 days trying most everything
    that i could and the people on the Gentoo
    forum. I did a emerge -C and cleared the root dir.
    then reemerged it and still i get the same
    message.
    Now if i just do kdm and enter ,
    i get a new prompt, then i F7 and theres nothing.
    I get X to run fine! so got any other ideas??????

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •