Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 3 of 3
Hi ! first excuse me for my english i'm from switzerland and I normally speak french ... My problem is that I recentls (today ^^) installed Gentoo linux from the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Network problem


    Hi !
    first excuse me for my english i'm from switzerland and I normally speak french ...

    My problem is that I recentls (today ^^) installed Gentoo linux from the live CD
    it seems to work correctly but I can't acces to the internet

    I can ping the localhost (192.168.1.9 /192.168.1.10)
    I can ping my other pc (192.168.1.45)
    I can ping the router (192.168.1.1)
    but when I ping www.google.com it gives me the message:
    connect: Network is unreachable

    I'm a newbie in the huge linux world and I can't solve this problem !

    help me please !

    here is my ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:20:78:18:FF:78
              inet addr:192.168.1.9  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::220:78ff:fe18:ff78/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:7280 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1307 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:2 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:484008 (472.6 Kb)  TX bytes:156868 (153.1 Kb)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xece0
    
    eth0:1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:20:78:18:FF:78
              inet addr:192.168.1.255  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xece0
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:B0:D0:BA:4A:78
              inet addr:192.168.1.10  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::2b0:d0ff:feba:4a78/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:6131 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:476665 (465.4 Kb)  TX bytes:828 (828.0 b)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00
    
    eth1:1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:B0:D0:BA:4A:78
              inet addr:192.168.1.255  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:1008 (1008.0 b)  TX bytes:1008 (1008.0 b)
    
    sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
              NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    run nano -w /etc/resolv.conf and change your nameservers. You need to input your router or gateway addy so that gentoo can resolv the nameservers and connect to the internet. Sometimes dhcp does not distribute the address(es) and they have to be input manually.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    Hi !

    I found the solution

    the nameserver was ok

    but the routes were incorrect

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •