Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
has anyone ever seen the could not complete [certain] command because the selected area is empty dialog box? i get this alot of the time but the even wierder thing ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    55 (degrees) north 7 west
    Posts
    126

    What is this? (photoshop 7)


    has anyone ever seen the
    could not complete [certain] command because the selected area is empty
    dialog box?
    i get this alot of the time but the even wierder thing is that the same command was working yesterday
    can anyone help?
    thanks
    Thanks v much

    \"Anything bigger than my ego i want it caught and killed\"- Zaphod Beeblebrox

    Multi boot:
    Win xp home, SuSE 8.2 and Slackware 9.1

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    to me that means u need to have a selection before u can do whatever it is. eg. if u want to make something green, if u dont select anythign clicking green wont work.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    You may have a different level selected that the one you mean to work on, a level where your selection isn't "selecting" anything.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    55 (degrees) north 7 west
    Posts
    126
    thansk v much for the help.
    the clouds error was that you have to render the normal clouds and the difference clouds ( )
    but it must just have been me not noticin things cause i'm seeing it less often cause (i hope) i'm getting better at it ^_^
    thanks v much
    Thanks v much

    \"Anything bigger than my ego i want it caught and killed\"- Zaphod Beeblebrox

    Multi boot:
    Win xp home, SuSE 8.2 and Slackware 9.1

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    70
    Is this under wine, or in the wrong forum?

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    That error means you're trying to do something on an empty layer.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    55 (degrees) north 7 west
    Posts
    126
    whanks v much chris ( i knew it was juist me)
    is ti in the wrong thing i dont know but its sloved anyway now so its grand ^_^
    thjanks v much
    Thanks v much

    \"Anything bigger than my ego i want it caught and killed\"- Zaphod Beeblebrox

    Multi boot:
    Win xp home, SuSE 8.2 and Slackware 9.1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •