Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi, I'm try-ing to install a 3c509b ISA card but have problems in accessing the network. What I have done.... Installed slackware 10.0 minimal (no xserver) ifconfig gives the next ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4

    Can't connect to network


    Hi,

    I'm try-ing to install a 3c509b ISA card but have problems in accessing the network.


    What I have done....

    Installed slackware 10.0 minimal (no xserver)

    ifconfig gives the next thing:


    eth0 link encap:Ethernet HWaddr )):AA:5A:2A8:AA
    inet addr:192.168.1.140 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255:255:255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 .....
    TX packets:60 errors:0 .......
    RX bytes:0 (0.0) b) TX bytes: 2520 (2.4 Kb)
    Interupt:5 Base address:0x220

    eth1 link encap:Ethernet HWaddr )):00:10:5AE:0F
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 .....
    TX packets:0 errors:0 .......
    RX bytes:0 (0.0) b) TX bytes: 0 (0.0 Kb)
    Interupt:10 Base address:0x300

    lo Link encap:Local loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 mETRIC:1
    RX packets:87 errors:0 .....
    TX packets:87 errors:0 .......

    Cable is oké LED on my router is on

    What do you need to know more?

    Thnx.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    which one is the new card? eth0 or eth1?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4
    I only have one card installd the 3c509b etherlink III ISA

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, from that output you posted, it is fairly clear that you have two cards, since you have both eth0 and eth1. Each of those is an individual card. Are you sure that you don't have another card? Like one built-into the motherboard or anything?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4
    Positive a 100%. how can I manualy delete one?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, you can't. Each ethX represents a network interface in the kernel, and the kernel has obviously detected two of them. =)

    To find out what they are, try this:
    Code:
    dmesg | grep eth
    If you can't interpret it, just post it here and we'll do what we can.

    Btw., what kernel are you running?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4
    I solved the problem.

    The Nic was configured (firmware) to pnp. That's why, i gues, it published it self two times.

    Downloaded the 3com tool and changed the setting in de firmware.
    Now it's allright.

    Im a happy man.....

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    8

    3c509b not working?

    Be sure that your current have PNP support built in.
    Everything will look okay, but it will not work until PNP support is compiled into your kernel.

    Your other option is to goto to the 3com website and download the dos utility for that 3c590b and reprogrma the NIC to be in non-PNP mode and IRQ and port address.

    You'd be better off getting the latest 2.66 kernel from kernel.org and including <*> 3com 3c509 and all other support (PNP etc) and using that as your new kernel..Use the fastest machine you can get and move that kernel over to your machine...(use slice if you have to)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •