Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
It doesn't matter if Partition is Primary or Logical. Setting correct values in /etc/fstab file and assigning correct ownership allow default access to all users. Post the contents of /etc/fstab ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    It doesn't matter if Partition is Primary or Logical. Setting correct values in /etc/fstab file and assigning correct ownership allow default access to all users.
    Post the contents of /etc/fstab file here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    65
    This is the content of fstab, with some changes, i disable the defaults

    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda2 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/hda6 /home ext3 defaults 0 2
    /dev/hda5 none swap sw 0 0

    #/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    #/dev/hdd /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    #/dev/hdd /media/cdrom1 iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    #/dev/hda1 /media/Win2 ntfs rw,user,noauto 0 0

    /dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    /dev/scd0 /media/DVD iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    /dev/sda1 /media/DTI vfat rw,user,noauto 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 /media/HD ext3 rw,user,noauto 0 0

    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /dev/hdb1 /media/HD ext3 rw,user,noauto 0 0
    Replace rw,user,noauto with defaults.
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1       /media/HD        ext3  defaults  0       0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    65
    On rigth cliclk and mount, a message is shown:

    The device can't be mounted
    error: omly root can mount /dev/hdb1 on /media/HD

    Thanks

  6. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Isn't /dev/hdb1 mounted at /media/HD already? If you have edited /etc/fstab file, System should mount it automatically at boot up.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    65
    but the parameters for automount on boot up are 1 1 (dump and pass respectively ), it was not mounted automatically, and i dont want to it be mounted automatically, but well...

    I think that i solve the issue, i used chown -R user:user on dir and files, it seems to be working as i wanted

    i didnt know that was possible change file owner recursively

    anyway . . .

    Tanks evils_casper for your patience.

    See you

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •