Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi, I'm the ultimate Newbie! Here goes! I have just installed a Redhat 2.2.14.5.0 OS using an IDE drive. I have attached a SCSI drive using a SCSI controller card ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Red face Mounting Internal HD in Redhat


    Hi,

    I'm the ultimate Newbie! Here goes!

    I have just installed a Redhat 2.2.14.5.0 OS using an IDE drive. I have attached
    a SCSI drive using a SCSI controller card and cable. I can't seem to mount the SCSI drive to see it. I've tried the standard:

    1) mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1. After putting it in fstab.
    2) mount -t ext2 /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1

    I think my sda drive has two partitions. Ditto 1 and 2 for those. Can someone please help!

    Clueless in Okinawa

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    72
    What error message do you get? Make sure sda1 folder is there in /mnt

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by rdimicco View Post
    Hi,

    I'm the ultimate Newbie! Here goes!

    I have just installed a Redhat 2.2.14.5.0 OS using an IDE drive. I have attached
    a SCSI drive using a SCSI controller card and cable. I can't seem to mount the SCSI drive to see it. I've tried the standard:

    1) mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1. After putting it in fstab.
    2) mount -t ext2 /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1

    I think my sda drive has two partitions. Ditto 1 and 2 for those. Can someone please help!

    Clueless in Okinawa
    Hi and Welcome !

    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    fdisk -l 
    df -h
    Post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Thanks for answering.

    Quote Originally Posted by thinkfree View Post
    What error message do you get? Make sure sda1 folder is there in /mnt
    The error message is:

    "The kernel does not recognize /dev/sda1 as a block device (maybe 'insmod driver?') "

    Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Here are more ideas

    Here are some ideas.. maybe:

    1) I went into '/proc/scsi/scsi file and it said that no devices were attached.

    I have the SCSI attached to the computer, and the SCSI Inventory (Ctrl-A) lists it as attached.

    2) I also went into '/proc/partitions' and it only listed the IDE partitions.

    3) I also went into '/proc/devices' and it did not list any 'sda' as being one of the block devices in the system.

    But in /etc/devices, all the sda's are listed as 'brw-rw----' so can I assume that they are block devices ready for mounting?

    I'm just clueless right now. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Clueless in Okinawa

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Could you post the output of commands posted in post #3 ?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Output

    Sorry, here it is;

    fdisk -l
    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 3 24066 83 Linux
    /dev/hda2 4 4998 401223337+ 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 4 4989 40050013+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 4990 4998 72261 82 Linux swap

    df -h
    FileSystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda5 38G 716M 35G 2% /
    /dev/hda1 23M 2.4M 19M 11% /boot

    Thanks for your help,

    Just plain clueless

  8. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Redhat 2.2.14.5.0 doesn't support SCSI disks. Post the output of uname -a command here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    uname

    Output of uname.

    uname <enter>

    Linux

    So all I get is 'Linux'. Hope this helps.

    Many thanks for sticking with me on this! Us Newbies probably come up with some really clueless stuff.

    rdimicco

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Its uname -a.
    Code:
    uname -a
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •