Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
I got Flash going in CRUX, so at least I can watch such things as Youtube. But I can't hear a thing! I'm not really sure what I may have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023

    [SOLVED] No Sound in CRUX???


    I got Flash going in CRUX, so at least I can watch such things as Youtube. But I can't hear a thing! I'm not really sure what I may have missed hear How does one get sound in CRUX? (
    Last edited by Dapper Dan; 11-19-2008 at 02:18 AM.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Hi Jay, can you get sound when playing sound files or on the net? If not, did you run alsaconf yet? If so, and it doesn't find your sound card, you likely will have to re compile to include the driver(s). If alsaconf does find it, configure accordingly. Afterwards, run alsamixer and turn volume up. When everything is as you want it, be sure to run:
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/alsactl store
    to set it. Got youtube video with sound here so I know it can be done.

    Let me know how it goes...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hi, Dapper!

    I get no sound for anything at all. My sound card shows up in lspci as
    Code:
    00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 11)
    But when I run alsaconfig it tells me that there are 'No Legacy Drivers Available.' I re-compiled the kernel, so I'm pretty sure that the drivers are installed. I'm not afraid to go through another compile if I need to, but would like to avoid it. Anything I might be missing here?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  4. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Hiya Jay and Dan,
    I had a similar problem with
    Code:
    00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)
    On Gentoo, all I could come up was using rmmod to remove all of the snd_ modules one by one, which sucks because some modules wont shut down until another one shutdowns first?! Then using modprobe snd_intel8x0 to restart them all. But in the end I got it to work this way.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #5
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hey there, Mike!

    Thanks for that! Now I hate to sound like a noob, or worse yet like somebody who hasn't done their homework, but I've never had to use rmmod before. Any pointers on what I might be looking for?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    I'm using Intel sound as well, ( Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02). Here's my lsmod as a reference but really not sure if it applies to your device and situation though as there is a difference in model:
    Code:
    Module                  Size  Used by
    nvidiafb               40960  0 
    fb                     43016  1 nvidiafb
    backlight               3972  1 nvidiafb
    cfbcopyarea             3584  1 nvidiafb
    vgastate                8832  1 nvidiafb
    snd_hda_intel         327444  3 
    snd_pcm                63368  2 snd_hda_intel
    cfbimgblt               2688  1 nvidiafb
    snd_timer              17924  2 snd_pcm
    cfbfillrect             3712  1 nvidiafb
    snd                    43172  7 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer
    soundcore               5600  1 snd
    snd_page_alloc          7688  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    nvidia               6886224  26 
    intel_agp              23100  0 
    e1000                 113344  0 
    agpgart                26544  2 nvidia,intel_agp
    Check and see if the module(s) are getting loaded by /etc/modprobe.conf. In mine it loads snd-hda-intel. You could try:
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe snd-hda-intel
    And see if that does it. If snd-hda-intel is not in /lib/modules/2.6.*.*/kernel/sound/pci/hda then you may need to recompile and include it. Luckily as you know, kernel compile in Crux is a piece of cake.

    EDIT: Through the recompile process, I eliminated all but the hardware drivers that applied to this Crux box as there is no need for them making for a leaner cleaner kernel.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  7. #7
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe snd-hda-intel
    gave me
    Code:
    FATAL: Module snd_hda_intel not found.
    So I guess a compile is in order... I'll give an update as it goes forward!
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  8. #8
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Research it first though and I'll do it to. As MikeTbob says, it might very well use intel8x0 instead.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  9. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I'd try Dans suggestion first Jay, If that fails you can use rmmod (remove module) fairly easy.
    rmmod modulename
    In the example provided by Dan, to remove the snd module, you have to notice it's in use by other modules, which need to be unloaded before you can unload snd.
    I just noticed another thing that might prove useful to someone.
    Using Fedora 9, I had no sound until I tried a tiny program called alsaunmute from the command line.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #10
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    A few short Googles leads me to believe MikeTbob is right about the module. I think you need snd-intel8x0 instead of snd_hda_intel but as long as you're recompiling, just include them both!
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •