Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I have a Linksys WRT54G Router and I was able to change my security password from WEP to WPA. But the problem is that Linksys default for a WPA Algorithm ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! LinuxGuy03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    35

    Question Need help changing my Linksys WRT54G Router Security Password


    I have a Linksys WRT54G Router and I was able to change my security password from WEP to WPA. But the problem is that Linksys default for a WPA Algorithm is TKIP and I want to change it to AES, and I'm having trouble changing those settings.

    Here's a picture of what the Linksys' Manual saids to do:


    and here's what my Linksys settings look like via Firefox browser access:


    Also here's the link for the user manual for the Linksys Router:
    http://downloads.linksysbycisco.com/...UG_C-Web,0.pdf

    So if anybody can help me out I would greatly appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie sdimhoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    191
    Unfortunately I gave away my own WRT54G router, so I can't check this, but are you positive that your router is even broadcasting the wireless? I only mention that because the red is such a warning color and there is no other reason that the boxes should not be showing up.

    That being said, I've got a couple generic responses:

    1.) Have you tried using a different browser?
    2.) Have you tried updating the firmware (I've heard a lot of complaints about buggy firmware).
    3.) Are you configuring your router via a wired or a wireless connection?

    I hope things at least start to match the manual with one of these options. Good luck!
    Linux since: 2001
    Gentoo since: 2004
    - - - - - - - -
    Translation:
    I fix things until they break.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! LinuxGuy03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    35
    Thanks sdimhoff, I actually added the red and yellow coloring to my picture.

    to and to answer your questions:

    1) Yes I have tryed it in Internet Explorer and it shows the same thing.

    2)No I haven't but that's my next move.

    3)I have been configuring my router via wireless connection.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie sdimhoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    191
    If the firmware update does not work you should try using a wired connection to your computer just to configure it. I'm not sure anymore, but I want to say there were some goofy quirks when changing wireless settings over the wireless connection.
    Linux since: 2001
    Gentoo since: 2004
    - - - - - - - -
    Translation:
    I fix things until they break.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! LinuxGuy03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    35
    Got it working, I just had to update the firmware.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •