Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Sorry if this is a really dumb question but... I am trying to get my net connection working via a Netgear DG834 on a LAN. I have been trying for ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    20

    Is my hardware working?


    Sorry if this is a really dumb question but...

    I am trying to get my net connection working via a Netgear DG834 on a LAN.

    I have been trying for a few days and can't seem to get access to the router, I am starting to wonder (being a newbie) If my network card is actually working, when mandrake boots up with no LAN cable plugged in it says bringing up eth0 [failed] (with the cable plugged in it just hangs) I had assumed that it was failing because there was no LAN to connect to but now think its that the network card is not recognised and that I may need to install drivers for it.

    I have had a look in HardDrake and it shows up in there and looks quite happy (at least I think it does)

    The card is Realtek RTL 8139/810x PCI fast ethernet NIC

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    what does that do?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    20
    This is the output of running DHCPCD and then ifconfig eth0 up. to me it looks like its working. Gives me an ip address that is correct for my router set up etc. but when I try to navigate to the routers IP to set it up (that I can do under windows) I just get a message saying it couldnt connect.

    Any ideas?

    Code:
    [root@localhost sbin]# dhcpcd
    [root@localhost sbin]# dhcpcd.exe: interface eth0 has been configured with old IP=192.168.0.5
    #This window then hangs
    #In new console window
    [root@localhost sbin]# ./ifconfig eth0 up
    [root@localhost sbin]# ./ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0D:61:2A:6A:0A
              inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:590 (590.0 b)  TX bytes:650 (650.0 b)
              Interrupt:16 Base address:0x7000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:3914 (3.8 Kb)  TX bytes:3914 (3.8 Kb)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    ping your router:
    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.1

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    20
    This is the result of pinging the routers IP

    Code:
    [martyn@localhost sbin]$ ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0D:61:2A:6A:0A
              inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:590 (590.0 b)  TX bytes:650 (650.0 b)
              Interrupt:16 Base address:0x7000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:10548 (10.3 Kb)  TX bytes:10548 (10.3 Kb)
    
    [martyn@localhost sbin]$ ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=9 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.5 icmp_seq=10 Destination Host Unreachable
    and it just carries on doing this. I did this earlier today and it got in excess of icmp_seq=1000.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    that's very strange. are you sure that your router's IP is indeed 192.168.0.1?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    20
    Yeah 100% thats the IP I use to connect to it under windows and it works fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •