Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Just added another 4Gb to my previous 4Gb. (for no other reason than liking big numbers). And my browser, crashes consecutively, over and over and over again. My motherboards BIOS ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Miss_Innocent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Thunder Bay Ontario CaNaDa :D
    Posts
    13

    4Gb + 4Gb = Firefox crashing? (Ram Upgrade issues)


    Just added another 4Gb to my previous 4Gb. (for no other reason than liking big numbers). And my browser, crashes consecutively, over and over and over again. My motherboards BIOS is up to date and it is able to handle 8Gb, but what is it's issue?

    Running Ubuntu 10.4 LTS with a virtual Win7 (that also will not boot now). All the updates for Linux are current as well.

    Please give me some suggestions so I can play FarmVille again :'(

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    You sure you got the new RAM seated properly and you didn't knock anything loose while you were in there?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Miss_Innocent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Thunder Bay Ontario CaNaDa :D
    Posts
    13
    Yes because when I pull out the extra 4 it works perfectly again.



    (I posted this in the wrong section, go me)

  4. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Maybe you should do a Memtest on that new RAM. It could be bad.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by Miss_Innocent View Post
    (I posted this in the wrong section, go me)
    Hello and welcome!

    Thread moved... to Hardware / Peripherals Forum.
    oz

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer MASONTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mason Texas
    Posts
    934
    A memtest is definitely in order. You might also try using just the new ram and see if you still get errors. Issues like this are always frustrating, especially when you get new hardware and are looking forward to using it. Keep us posted.
    Registered Linux user #526930

  7. #7
    Just Joined! Miss_Innocent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Thunder Bay Ontario CaNaDa :D
    Posts
    13
    I pulled out the old ram and just had the new stuff in. It's most certainly an issue with one of the sticks. I also not cannot uninstall or install adobe flash. I'm so frustrated. I put the 2 good sticks of ram back in and threw in my old hard drive which is Ubuntu 10.10.

    When I have time to sit down and deal with my other hard drive I'm going to have to see what's going on. There is absolutely nothing on it, so I have no qualms about wiping it and starting over again.

    Le sigh...

  8. #8
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    when you boot up ubuntu, grub should have an option to run memtest, i would put one stick at a time in and run memtest to find which one is the bad one, and then return it

    in case grub menu doesn't show, hold shift button down during startup

  9. #9
    Just Joined! Miss_Innocent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Thunder Bay Ontario CaNaDa :D
    Posts
    13
    It has also been suggest to me that because I'm running a 32 bit system, this is my issue. But I've also been told that 64 bit is behind in flash updates. Can anyone vouch for this?

  10. #10
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    32 bit system can only address more than 4gb memory if you have PAE enabled processor and use a PAE enabled kernel

    I use 64 bit flash, i don't have many problems, but this is purely anecdotal, you may have to just try for yourself

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •