Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi everyone. I am kind of a novice with linux. Anyway, I have a special board with 2 embedded ethernet nics. I am running a special modified version of SUSE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17

    ethernet not working


    Hi everyone. I am kind of a novice with linux.

    Anyway, I have a special board with 2 embedded ethernet nics.

    I am running a special modified version of SUSE linux.

    One of them (eth0) is working fine.

    the other one (eth1) does not work. It does not show up at all.

    What could be wrong?

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:EC:01:00:0B
              inet addr:9.11.226.133  Bcast:9.11.226.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
              inet6 addr: 2002:90b:e002:696:210:ecff:fe01:b/64 Scope:Global
              inet6 addr: fe80::210:ecff:fe01:b/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:962160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:30883 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:119905442 (114.3 Mb)  TX bytes:2442501 (2.3 Mb)
              Interrupt:26
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:192 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:192 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:16228 (15.8 Kb)  TX bytes:16228 (15.8 Kb)
    I kept checking on this issue.

    when I run...

    dmesg |grep -i eth0

    I get information returned. When I run

    dmesg |grep -i eth1

    Nothing is returned.

    I also looked at the device tree for this linux build.

    I see entries for eth0 and eth1. Although I do not know what the values should or should not be.
    Last edited by karozans; 08-31-2011 at 11:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    19
    Try adding eth1 manually first:

    /sbin/ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    /sbin/ifconfig

    If that works you'll need to add the interface manually, unless you have a dhcp server-

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    eth1: unknown interface: No such device
    SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    19
    OK, that makes sense.
    Before going into the various troubleshooting options, have you tried booting the system with a live CD, such as Knoppix? Try a few so see if any pick up both interfaces. If none do then the hardware on eth1 may not be working. If some do then it'll be a driver issue. You're not running any virtual systems are you (Xen, VMware etc)?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •