Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
on an Intel Core 2 Duo? lm sensors only give me temperatures, which is strange because I am running ThinkPad R61/T61 which has a very good linux support. Code: $ ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    61

    Question How to check CPU voltage?


    on an Intel Core 2 Duo?

    lm sensors only give me temperatures, which is strange because I am running ThinkPad R61/T61 which has a very good linux support.
    Code:
    $ sensors
    thinkpad-isa-0000
    Adapter: ISA adapter
    fan1:        3115 RPM
    temp1:        +64.0C  
    temp2:        +49.0C  
    temp3:        +38.0C  
    temp4:        +67.0C  
    temp5:        +50.0C  
    temp6:            N/A  
    temp7:        +36.0C  
    temp8:            N/A  
    temp9:        +44.0C  
    temp10:       +52.0C  
    temp11:       +52.0C  
    temp12:           N/A  
    temp13:           N/A  
    temp14:           N/A  
    temp15:           N/A  
    temp16:           N/A  
    
    acpitz-virtual-0
    Adapter: Virtual device
    temp1:        +64.0C  (crit = +127.0C)
    temp2:        +58.0C  (crit = +100.0C)
    
    coretemp-isa-0000
    Adapter: ISA adapter
    Core 0:       +57.0C  (high = +105.0C, crit = +105.0C)
    Core 1:       +58.0C  (high = +105.0C, crit = +105.0C)
    I know there is a grub boot option acpi_enforce_resources=lax but it did not make any difference.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    218
    Not sure what to suggest... lm-sensors is good but may not read some mobos as well, or as completely, as others.

    Are libsensors3 and libsensors4 installed?

    Are recommended reading-type pkgs installed (eg: i2c-tools)?

    Did you run the sensors detect command again, after booting with the grub boot option?

    Depending on the distro, an earlier or later kernel might offer better results. For example, I had no sensor-reading issues with Debian Lenny but after upgrading to Squeeze, had to use the grub boot option to get all the sensor readings.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    61
    I am running Arch. Haven't found libsensors packages anywhere in AUR so I am guessing they either come with lmsensors, or do not exist in Arch world.

    I have i2c-tools installed.

    Yes, I rebooted. This issue is there since months and had this issue with final 2.6.x kernel releases up to 3.2

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    218
    If you haven't already checked, this page might have some answers: LM-Sensors Info and Download

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    218
    Looks like libsensors are included in the AUR pkg (pkg contents):
    Arch Linux - lm_sensors 3.3.1-2 (i686)

    Did you run the sensors detect command again, after booting with the grub boot option?
    Yes, I rebooted.
    Booting with the grub option won't always auto-read additional sensor chips... the sensors detect command must be re-run to read them. Is that what you did?

    Also found a caution that may or may not apply: What does i2c_i801 do on a Thinkpad x60s
    Last edited by fanderal; 02-20-2012 at 10:10 PM. Reason: clarity

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    61
    Yes, I've done it all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •